SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association ©2024
You are here:
Home
>
Track & Field
>
Inter-Counties
> SSP 1987
Today's Date: 8 June 2024
Surrey Men v Southern Counties v British Police, 12 August 1987, Hendon
Team Scores
Senior Men
1
Southern Counties
164
2
SURREY
134
3
British Police
72
Individual performances by Surrey athletes
Senior Men
100 Metres
3
George Sarkodie
(Croydon Harriers)
11.0 +1.6
100 Metres
4
P Renfold
(Mitcham & Sutton AC)
11.3
200 Metres
2A
Richard Haizelden
(Croydon Harriers)
21.9 +1.3
200 Metres
5
Jason Hallifax
(Hercules Wimbledon AC)
22.2 +1.3
200 Metres
3NS
P Penfold
(Mitcham & Sutton AC)
22.6 +0.8
400 Metres
5
Jonathan Owen
(Hercules Wimbledon AC)
51.0
400 Metres
7
Keith Andrew
(Hercules Wimbledon AC)
51.6
800 Metres
1
Richard McDonnell
(Mitcham & Sutton AC)
1:50.6
800 Metres
3
Chris Ogle
(Belgrave Harriers)
1:51.0
1500 Metres
2
Stuart Paton
(Belgrave Harriers)
3:47.8
1500 Metres
9
Adrian Iszatt
(South London Harriers)
3:52.9
3000 Metres
3
Clive Hensby
(Woking AC)
8:41.3
3000 Metres
7
Lawrence Marsh
(South London Harriers)
8:24.9
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm)
2
John Wallace
(Newham & Essex Beagles)
14.7 +1.0
110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm)
4
Julian Hislop
(Croydon Harriers)
15.3 +1.0
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm)
2
David Haizelden
(Croydon Harriers)
52.8
400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm)
3
Maurice Evans
(Shaftesbury Harriers)
53.6
4 X 100 Metres Relay
2
SURREY 'A'
43.0
4 X 400 Metres Relay
3
SURREY
3:20.2
High Jump
1
Warren Caswell
(Blackheath Harriers)
2.15m
High Jump
3
Hopeton Lindo
(Croydon Harriers)
2.05m
Pole Vault
2
Phil Lovell
(Belgrave Harriers)
4.60m
Pole Vault
3
Ian Lewis
(Hounslow AC)
4.00m
Long Jump
1
Chidi Ngwaba
(South London Harriers)
6.60m
Long Jump
3
Stephen Gordon
(South London Harriers)
5.99m
Triple Jump
3
Devon Wright
(Croydon Harriers)
13.37m
Triple Jump
5
Stephen Gordon
(South London Harriers)
13.30m
Shot Putt (7.26kg)
4
Julian Hislop
(Croydon Harriers)
13.90m
Shot Putt (7.26kg)
7
Robert Hacker
(unattached)
13.19m
Discus (2kg)
5
Julian Hislop
(Croydon Harriers)
41.40m
Discus (2kg)
6
Michael Small
(Belgrave Harriers)
39.96m
Hammer (7.26kg)
2
Gareth Cook
(Mitcham & Sutton AC)
59.76m
Hammer (7.26kg)
6
Michael Small
(Belgrave Harriers)
47.86m
Javelin (800g)
4
Ian Peddie
(Hounslow AC)
57.66m
Javelin (800g)
6
David Twerdochlib
(Hounslow AC)
49.08m
Other Performances
200 Metres
1NS
George Sarkodie
(Croydon Harriers)
21.8 +0.8
200 Metres
4NS
Wayne Abrehart
(Mitcham & Sutton AC)
22.9
1500 Metres
3
Tim Crossman
(Woking AC)
3:47.9
1500 Metres
6
Dave Clarke
(Hercules Wimbledon AC)
3:49.6
3000 Metres
5
Tom Conlon
(Herne Hill Harriers)
8:16.4
4 X 100 Metres Relay
3
SURREY 'B'
43.9
High Jump
-
Marlon Huggins
(Hercules Wimbledon AC)
2.05m
E&OE. If you know of any errors or omissions then please advise
Webmaster
.