Performances by Surrey Athletes at Commonwealth Games |
|
|
16/23 August 1930, Hamilton, Canada | Representing |
|
16 Aug | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Tommy Hampson (Achilles Club) | 1:55.6 | | | England |
16 Aug | Men | Triple Jump | FINAL | 2nd | | Reg Revans (Polytechnic Harriers) | 16ft 0in (4.87m) | | | England |
21 Aug | Men | 100 Yards | HEAT 2 | - | | John Heap (Surrey AC) | DNS | | | England |
21 Aug | Men | 100 Yards | HEAT 3 | 1st | | Ernest Page (Blackheath Harriers) | 9.7w | | | England |
21 Aug | Men | 880 Yards | FINAL | 1st | | Tommy Hampson (Achilles Club) | 1:52.4 | | | England |
21 Aug | Men | 3 Miles | FINAL | 6th | | Brian Oddie (South London Harriers) | 14:29.8e | | | England |
21 Aug | Men | Marathon | FINAL | 5th | | Herbert Bignall (Highgate Harriers) | | | | England |
23 Aug | Men | 100 Yards | FINAL | 2nd | | Ernest Page (Blackheath Harriers) | 10.2e | | | England |
23 Aug | Men | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | John Heap (Leg 3) (Surrey AC) | 42.7e | | | England |
23 Aug | Men | Long Jump | FINAL | 2nd | | Reg Revans (Polytechnic Harriers) | 22ft 0in (6.70m) | | | England |
|
4/7 August 1934, London | Representing |
|
4 Aug | Men | 1 Mile | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Aubrey Reeve (Polytechnic Harriers) | 4:24.0 | | | England |
4 Aug | Men | 3 Miles | FINAL | 2nd | | Cyril Allen (Highgate Harriers) | 14:37.8 | | | England |
4 Aug | Women | 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 2 | 4th | | Kath Tiffen (Mitcham AC) | | | | England |
6 Aug | Men | 1 Mile | FINAL | 4th | | Aubrey Reeve (Polytechnic Harriers) | | | | England |
6 Aug | Men | 6 Miles | FINAL | 1st | | Arthur Penny (Belgrave Harriers) | 31:00.6 | | | England |
|
5/12 February 1938, Sydney, Australia | Representing |
|
5 February | Women | 100 Yards | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Barbara Burke (Mitcham AC) | 11.4 | Q | | England |
5 February | Women | 100 Yards | S-FINAL 2 | 1st | | Barbara Burke (Mitcham AC) | 11.1 | Q | | England |
5 February | Women | 100 Yards | FINAL | 4th | | Barbara Burke (Mitcham AC) | 11.5e | | | England |
10 Feb | Women | 220 Yards | HEAT 4 | 1st | | Barbara Burke (Mitcham AC) | 25.4 | Q | | England |
10 Feb | Women | 220 Yards | S-FINAL 1 | 2nd | | Barbara Burke (Mitcham AC) | 25.2e | Q | | England |
10 Feb | Women | 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Barbara Burke (Mitcham AC) | 11.9 | Q | | England |
10 Feb | Women | 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 2 | 3rd | | Kath Tiffen (Mitcham AC) | 13.0e | | | England |
12 Feb | Women | 220 Yards | FINAL | 5th | | Barbara Burke (Mitcham AC) | NTT | | | England |
12 Feb | Women | 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | FINAL | - | | Kath Tiffen (Mitcham AC) | DNS | | | England |
12 Feb | Women | 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | FINAL | 1st | | Barbara Burke (Mitcham AC) | 11.7 | | | England |
12 Feb | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 1st | | Dorothy Odam (Mitcham AC) | 5ft 0in (1.52m) | | | England |
|
4-11 February 1950, Auckland, New Zealand | Representing |
|
4 February | Men | 100 Yards | HEAT 1 | 3rd | | Les Lewis (Walton AC) | 10.0 | | | England |
4 February | Men | 100 Yards | S-FINAL 2 | 4th | | Les Lewis (Walton AC) | 10.0e | | | England |
4 February | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 2 | 1st | | John Parlett (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 1:52.1 | | | England |
4 February | Men | 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) | HEAT 2 | - | | Terry Higgins (Herne Hill Harriers) | DNS | | | England |
7 February | Men | 220 Yards | HEAT 4 | - | | Les Lewis (Walton AC) | DSQ | | | England |
7 February | Men | 880 Yards | FINAL | 1st | | John Parlett (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 1:53.1 | | | England |
7 February | Men | Discus Throw | FINAL | 7th | | Harold Moody (South London Harriers) | 128ft 0in (39.01m) | | | England |
7 February | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 1st | | Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) | 5ft 0in (1.52m) | | | England |
8 February | Men | 440 Yards | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Derek Pugh (South London Harriers) | | | | England |
8 February | Men | 440 Yards | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Les Lewis (Walton AC) | 48.8 | | | England |
8 February | Men | 440 Yards | HEAT 3 | 1st | | Terry Higgins (Herne Hill Harriers) | 49.0 | | | England |
8 February | Men | 440 Yards | S-FINAL 1 | 2nd | | Les Lewis (Walton AC) | | | | England |
8 February | Men | 440 Yards | S-FINAL 2 | 4th | | Terry Higgins (Herne Hill Harriers) | | | | England |
8 February | Men | 440 Yards | S-FINAL 2 | 3rd | | Derek Pugh (South London Harriers) | | | | England |
8 February | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | FINAL | 2nd | | Harold Moody (South London Harriers) | 45ft 0in (13.71m) | | | England |
8 February | Women | 80 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 1 | 4th | | Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) | | | | England |
8 February | Women | Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) | FINAL | 4th | | Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) | 107ft 0in (32.61m) | | | England |
11 February | Men | 440 Yards | FINAL | 4th | | Derek Pugh (South London Harriers) | | | | England |
11 February | Men | 440 Yards | FINAL | 2nd | | Les Lewis (Walton AC) | 48.0 | | | England |
11 February | Men | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Les Lewis (Leg 1) (Walton AC) | 42.5 | | | England |
11 February | Men | 4 X 440 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Les Lewis (Leg 4) (Walton AC) | 3:19.3 | | | England |
11 February | Men | 4 X 440 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Terry Higgins (Leg 1) (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3:19.3 | | | England |
11 February | Men | 4 X 440 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | John Parlett (Leg 2) (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 3:19.3 | | | England |
11 February | Men | 4 X 440 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Derek Pugh (Leg 3) (South London Harriers) | 3:19.3 | | | England |
11 February | Men | Pole Vault | FINAL | 1st | | Tim Anderson (Achilles Club) | 13ft 0in (3.96m) | | | England |
11 February | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 8th | | Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) | 16ft 0in (4.87m) | | | England |
|
31 July - 7 August 1954, Vancouver, Canada | Representing |
|
31 July | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) | 1:52.7 | | | England |
31 July | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 3 | 3rd | | Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) | 1:56.0 | | | England |
31 July | Men | 6 Miles | FINAL | 1st | | Peter Driver (South London Harriers) | 29:09.4 | | | England |
31 July | Men | 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) | 55.4 | | | England |
31 July | Women | 100 Yards | HEAT 2 | 4th | | Shirley Hampton (Phoenix AC) | 11.4 | | | England |
3 Aug | Men | 880 Yards | FINAL | 2nd | | Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) | 1:51.2 | | | England |
3 Aug | Men | 880 Yards | FINAL | 3rd | | Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) | 1:51.9 | | | England |
3 Aug | Men | 3 Miles | FINAL | 5th | | Peter Driver (South London Harriers) | 13:47.0 | | | England |
3 Aug | Men | 3 Miles | FINAL | 1st | | Chris Chataway (Walton AC) | 13:35.2 | | | England |
3 Aug | Men | 440yds Hurdles (3ft 0in) | FINAL | 6th | | Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) | 56.3 | | | England |
3 Aug | Men | Triple Jump | FINAL | 1st | | Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) | 50ft 0in (15.24m) | | = GB Record, = Surrey Record | England |
3 Aug | Men | Discus Throw | FINAL | - | | Ewan Douglas (Field Events Club) | DNS | | | Scotland |
3 Aug | Women | 220 Yards | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Shirley Hampton (Phoenix AC) | 25.5 | | | England |
3 Aug | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 2nd | | Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) | 5ft 0in (1.52m) | | | England |
5 Aug | Men | 1 Mile | HEAT 2 | 4th | | Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:11.6 | | | England |
5 Aug | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Jack Parker (South London Harriers) | 14.7 | | | England |
5 Aug | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | FINAL | 4th | | Jack Parker (South London Harriers) | 15.0 | | | England |
5 Aug | Men | Long Jump | FINAL | 1st | | Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) | 24ft 0in (7.31m) | | | England |
5 Aug | Women | 220 Yards | FINAL | 3rd | | Shirley Hampton (Phoenix AC) | 25.0 | | | England |
5 Aug | Women | Javelin Throw | FINAL | 5th | | Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) | 108ft 0in (32.91m) | | | England |
7 Aug | Men | 1 Mile | FINAL | 6th | | Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:07.2 | | | England |
7 Aug | Men | Hammer Throw | QUAL | 7th | | Ewan Douglas () | 155ft 0in (47.24m) | | | Scotland |
7 Aug | Men | Hammer Throw | FINAL | 3rd | | Ewan Douglas () | 173ft 0in (52.73m) | | | Scotland |
7 Aug | Women | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Shirley Hampton (Leg 1) (Phoenix AC) | 46.9 | | | England |
7 Aug | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 11th | | Dorothy Tyler (Mitcham AC) | 16ft 0in (4.87m) | | | England |
|
17-26 July 1958, Cardiff | Representing |
|
17 Jul | Men | 100 Yards | HEAT 3 | 2nd | | Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) | 9.9 | Q | | England |
19 Jul | Men | 100 Yards | Q-FINAL 2 | 4th | | Adrian Breacker (Mitcham AC) | 10.02 | | | England |
19 Jul | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) | 1:52.61 | | | England |
19 Jul | Men | High Jump | QUAL | | | Gordon Miller (South London Harriers) | 6ft 0in (1.82m) | | | England |
19 Jul | Men | High Jump | FINAL | 10th | | Gordon Miller (South London Harriers) | 6ft 0in (1.82m) | | | England |
19 Jul | Women | 100 Yards | HEAT 5 | 1st | | Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 11.0 (11.08)/+0.2 | | | England |
19 Jul | Women | 100 Yards | S-FINAL 1 | 1st | | Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 10.9 (11.03)/0.0 | | | England |
22 Jul | Men | 880 Yards | FINAL | 2nd | | Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) | 1:49.47 | | | England |
22 Jul | Men | 3 Miles | FINAL | 4th | | Gordon Pirie (South London Harriers) | 13:29.45 | | | England |
22 Jul | Men | Long Jump | QUAL | | | Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) | 23ft 0in (7.01m) | | | England |
22 Jul | Women | 100 Yards | FINAL | 3rd | | Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 10.7 (10.81)/+0.3 | | | England |
22 Jul | Women | 220 Yards | HEAT 4 | 1st | | Marianne Dew (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 24.4 (24.42) | | | England |
22 Jul | Women | 220 Yards | S-FINAL 1 | - | | Marianne Dew (Selsonia Ladies AC) | DSQ | | | England |
22 Jul | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 7th | | Jean Card (Croydon Harriers) | 5ft 0in (1.52m) | | | England |
24 Jul | Men | 1 Mile | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Gordon Pirie (South London Harriers) | 4:07.92 | | | England |
24 Jul | Men | 1 Mile | HEAT 2 | 5th | | Ian Boyd (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:11.52 | | | England |
24 Jul | Men | 1 Mile | HEAT 3 | 1st | | Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) | 4:09.57 | | | England |
24 Jul | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | HEAT 2 | 4th | | Vic Matthews (London AC) | 14.9 (15.03)/+2.0 | | | England |
24 Jul | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | HEAT 4 | 3rd | | Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) | 14.8 (14.90)/+5.9 | | | British Guiana |
24 Jul | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | S-FINAL 2 | 4th | | Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) | 14.5 (14.65)/+6.3 | | | British Guiana |
24 Jul | Men | Triple Jump | QUAL | | | Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) | 48ft 0in (14.63m) | | | England |
24 Jul | Men | Triple Jump | FINAL | 5th | | Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) | 50ft 0in (15.24m) | | | England |
24 Jul | Men | Shot Putt | FINAL | 5th | | Nick Morgan (Croydon Harriers) | 51ft 0in (15.54m) | | | England |
26 Jul | Men | 1 Mile | FINAL | 8th | | Brian Hewson (Mitcham AC) | 4:10.98 | | | England |
26 Jul | Men | 1 Mile | FINAL | 4th | | Gordon Pirie (South London Harriers) | 4:04.01 | | | England |
26 Jul | Men | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Adrian Breacker (Leg 4) (Mitcham AC) | 40.92 | Q | | England |
26 Jul | Men | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | FINAL | 1st | | Adrian Breacker (Leg 4) (Mitcham AC) | 40.72 | | | England |
26 Jul | Men | Long Jump | FINAL | 11th | | Ken Wilmshurst (Walton AC) | 23ft 0in (7.01m) | | | England |
26 Jul | Men | Hammer Throw | FINAL | 9th | | Ewan Douglas () | 164ft 0in (49.98m) | | | Scotland |
26 Jul | Women | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Leg 1) (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 46.1 (46.17) | | | England |
26 Jul | Women | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | FINAL | 1st | | Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Leg 1) (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 45.3 (45.37) | | | England |
|
23 November - 1 December 1962, Perth, Australia | Representing |
|
24 Nov | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Mike Fleet (Croydon Harriers) | 1:51.5 | Q | | England |
24 Nov | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 3 | 3rd | | Bob Setti (Herne Hill Harriers) | 1:52.2 | | | England |
24 Nov | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 3 | 2nd | | Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) | 1:51.3 | Q | | Wales |
24 Nov | Men | 880 Yards | S-FINAL 2 | 2nd | | Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) | 1:51.2 | Q | | Wales |
24 Nov | Men | 880 Yards | S-FINAL 2 | 3rd | | Mike Fleet (Croydon Harriers) | 1:51.2 | Q | | England |
24 Nov | Men | High Jump | FINAL | 4th | | Gordon Miller (South London Harriers) | 6ft 0in (1.82m) | | | England |
24 Nov | Women | 100 Yards | HEAT 1 | 5th | | Janette Neil (Mitcham AC) | 12.0 (12.15)/-3.1 | | | Scotland |
26 Nov | Men | 880 Yards | FINAL | 5th | | Mike Fleet (Croydon Harriers) | 1:50.0 (1:49.95) | | | England |
26 Nov | Men | 880 Yards | FINAL | 6th | | Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) | 1:52.3 (1:52.43) | | | Wales |
26 Nov | Men | Long Jump | FINAL | 8th | | John Howell (Herne Hill Harriers) | 24ft 0in (7.31m)/w | | | England |
29 Nov | Men | 1 Mile | HEAT 3 | 2nd | | Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) | 4:09.9 | Q | | Wales |
29 Nov | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) | 14.3 (14.38)/-0.6 | Q | | England |
29 Nov | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | FINAL | 3rd | | Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) | 14.7 (14.81)/-2.1 | | | England |
29 Nov | Men | Triple Jump | FINAL | 12th | | John Howell (Herne Hill Harriers) | 47ft 0in (14.32m) | | | England |
1 Dec | Men | 1 Mile | FINAL | 6th | | Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) | 4:11.8 | | | Wales |
1 Dec | Men | 4 X 440 Yards Relay | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Bob Setti (Leg 2 49.2) (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3:13.1 | Q | | England |
1 Dec | Men | 4 X 440 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Bob Setti (Leg 2) (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3:11.2 | | | England |
1 Dec | Women | 880 Yards | FINAL | 3rd | | Joy Jordan (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 2:05.9 (2:05.96) | | | England |
1 Dec | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 8th | | Janette Neil (Mitcham AC) | 17ft 0in (5.18m) | | | Scotland |
|
5-13 August 1966, Kingston, Jamaica | Representing |
|
6 Aug | Men | 880 Yards | HEAT 2 | 7th | | Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) | 2:02.2 (2:02.12) | | | Wales |
6 Aug | Men | Javelin Throw | FINAL | 6th | | Dave Travis (Surrey AC) | 215ft 0in (65.53m) | | | England |
6 Aug | Men | 20 Kilometres Walk | FINAL | 2nd | | Ray Middleton (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:45:19 | | | England |
6 Aug | Women | 100 Yards | HEAT 4 | 2nd | | Jill Hall (Mitcham AC) | 10.9 (10.94)/+0.8 | | | England |
6 Aug | Women | 100 Yards | S-FINAL 2 | 3rd | | Jill Hall (Mitcham AC) | 10.7w (10.72)/+3.8 | | | England |
6 Aug | Women | Shot Putt | FINAL | 6th | | Brenda Bedford (Hercules AC) | 45ft 0in (13.71m) | | | England |
8 Aug | Men | 220 Yards | HEAT 4 | 2nd | | Mel Cheskin (Polytechnic Harriers) | 21.9/-1.0 | | | England |
8 Aug | Men | 220 Yards | Q-FINAL 2 | 7th | | Mel Cheskin (Polytechnic Harriers) | 21.9/+0.6 | | | England |
8 Aug | Men | 440 Yards | HEAT 4 | 1st | | Martin Winbolt-Lewis (London AC) | 47.6 | | | England |
8 Aug | Women | 100 Yards | FINAL | 3rd | | Jill Hall (Mitcham AC) | 10.8/0.0 | | | England |
11 Aug | Men | 440 Yards | S-FINAL 1 | 4th | | Martin Winbolt-Lewis (London AC) | 47.6 (47.46) | | | England |
11 Aug | Men | 440 Yards | FINAL | 6th | | Martin Winbolt-Lewis (London AC) | 47.1 (47.02) | | | England |
11 Aug | Men | 1 Mile | HEAT 3 | 8th | | Tony Harris (Mitcham AC) | 4:24.6 (4:24.72) | | | Wales |
11 Aug | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | HEAT 3 | 1st | | Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) | 14.4/0.0 | | | England |
11 Aug | Men | 120yds Hurdles (3ft 6in) | FINAL | 5th | | Laurie Taitt (Herne Hill Harriers) | 14.3/0.0 | | | England |
11 Aug | Women | 880 Yards | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Anne Smith (Mitcham AC) | 2:07.2 (2:07.12) | | | England |
13 Aug | Men | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | HEAT 1 | 3rd | | Mel Cheskin (Leg 3) (Polytechnic Harriers) | 41 | | | England |
13 Aug | Men | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | FINAL | 7th | | Mel Cheskin (Leg 3) (Polytechnic Harriers) | 40.9 | | | England |
13 Aug | Men | 4 X 440 Yards Relay | HEAT 1 | 4th | | Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Leg 1) (London AC) | 3:13.7 | | | England |
13 Aug | Men | 4 X 440 Yards Relay | FINAL | 3rd | | Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Leg 1) (London AC) | 3:06.5 | | | England |
13 Aug | Women | 880 Yards | FINAL | 3rd | | Anne Smith (Mitcham AC) | 2:05.0 | | | England |
13 Aug | Women | 4 X 110 Yards Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Jill Hall (Leg 4) (Mitcham AC) | 36.6 | | | England |
13 Aug | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 6th | | Brenda Bedford (Hercules AC) | 147ft 0in (44.80m) | | | England |
|
17 - 25 August 1970, Edinburgh | Representing |
|
18 July | Men | 1500 Metres | HEAT 2 | 4th | | Phil Thomas (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3:45.5 | Q | | Wales |
18 July | Men | 1500 Metres | HEAT 2 | 8th | | Richard Nandolo (Croydon Harriers) | 3:49.2 | | | Malawi |
18 July | Men | 1500 Metres | HEAT 2 | 6th | | Norman Morrison (Croydon Harriers) | 3:47.3 | | | Scotland |
18 July | Men | 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) | HEAT 3 | 2nd | | Tony Collins (Herne Hill Harriers) | 52.4 (52.47) | | | England |
18 July | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 6th | | Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) | 46.12m | | | England |
18 July | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 10th | | Barbara James (Mitcham AC) | 42.46m | | | England |
21 July | Men | 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) | S-FINAL 2 | 6th | | Tony Collins (Herne Hill Harriers) | 52.9 (52.92) | | | England |
22 July | Men | 1500 Metres | FINAL | 7th | | Phil Thomas (Herne Hill Harriers) | 3:42.6 (3:42.64) | | | Wales |
23 July | Men | 800 Metres | HEAT 1 | 5th | | Richard Nandolo (Croydon Harriers) | 1:50.1 (1:50.12) | | | Malawi |
23 July | Men | 800 Metres | HEAT 3 | 4th | | Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:49.8 (1:49.83) | | | England |
23 July | Men | 800 Metres | HEAT 4 | 3rd | | John Greatrex (South London Harriers) | 1:51.7 (1:51.73) | | | Wales |
23 July | Men | Marathon | FINAL | 3rd | | Don Faircloth (Croydon Harriers) | 2:12:19 | | | England |
23 July | Men | Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) | FINAL | 1st | | Dave Travis (Surrey AC) | 79.50m | | | England |
23 July | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 7th | | Barbara-Anne Barrett (Mitcham AC) | 6.11m | | | England |
23 July | Women | Shot Putt (4kg) | FINAL | 5th | | Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) | 14.15m | | | England |
24 July | Men | 800 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 4th | | Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:49.8 (1:49.85) | | | England |
24 July | Men | 800 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 7th | | John Greatrex (South London Harriers) | 1:51.5 (1:51.58) | | | Wales |
24 July | Men | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 5th | | Richard Nandolo (Leg 4 48.9) (Croydon Harriers) | 3:19.7 | | | Malawi |
25 July | Men | 800 Metres | FINAL | 7th | | Martin Winbolt-Lewis (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 1:48.1 (1:48.14) | | | England |
25 July | Men | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | FINAL | 8th | | Richard Nandolo (Leg 4 49.0) (Croydon Harriers) | 3:20.6 (3:20.60) | | | Malawi |
25 July | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Madeleine Weston-Cobb (Leg 3) (Selsonia Ladies AC) | 44.2 (44.28) | | | England |
25 July | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 6th | = | Janet Oldall (Woking AC) | 1.62m | | | England |
25 July | Women | Javelin 600g (pre-1999 model) | FINAL | 2nd | | Anne Farquhar () | 50.82m | | | England |
|
25 January - 2 February 1974, Christchurch, New Zealand | Representing |
|
25 Jan | Men | 100 Metres | HEAT 4 | 4th | | Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 10.74/+1.0 | | | England |
25 Jan | Men | 10,000 Metres | FINAL | 15th | | Norman Morrison (Croydon Harriers) | 30:25.77 | | | Scotland |
25 Jan | Women | 100 Metres | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Andrea Lynch (Mitcham AC) | 11.39/+0.6 | Q | | England |
25 Jan | Women | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 1st | | Andrea Lynch (Mitcham AC) | 11.36/0.0 | | | England |
25 Jan | Women | Pentathlon (SW events) | FINAL | 9th | | Janet Honour (Woking AC) | 4043pts | | | England |
26 Jan | Men | 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) | FINAL | 4th | | John Bicourt (Belgrave Harriers) | 8:29.6 | | | England |
26 Jan | Women | 100 Metres | FINAL | 2nd | | Andrea Lynch (Mitcham AC) | 11.31/+0.5 | | | England |
27 Jan | Men | 200 Metres | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 21.32/+3.1 | | | England |
27 Jan | Men | 5000 Metres | HEAT 2 | 9th | | Norman Morrison (Croydon Harriers) | 14:40.64 | | | Scotland |
27 Jan | Women | Shot Putt (4kg) | QUAL | 5th | | Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) | 14.72m | | | England |
27 Jan | Women | Shot Putt (4kg) | FINAL | 6th | | Brenda Bedford (Mitcham AC) | 14.48m | | | England |
29 Jan | Men | 200 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 7th | | Ian Matthews (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 21.58/+1.4 | | | England |
29 Jan | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) | 13.78/+0.6 | | | England |
29 Jan | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 2 | 4th | | Janet Honour (Woking AC) | 14.24/+1.0 | | | England |
29 Jan | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | S-FINAL 1 | 6th | | Janet Honour (Woking AC) | 14.37/+0.2 | | | England |
29 Jan | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | S-FINAL 1 | 1st | | Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) | 13.74/+0.2 | | | England |
29 Jan | Women | Long Jump | QUAL | 5th | | Maureen Chitty (Surrey AC) | 6.22m/+1.8 | | | England |
31 Jan | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 3rd | | Ian Matthews (Leg 3) (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 40.3 | | | England |
31 Jan | Men | Pole Vault | FINAL | 3rd | | Brian Hooper (Woking AC) | 5.00m | | | England |
31 Jan | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | FINAL | 1st | | Judy Vernon (Mitcham AC) | 13.45/+1.0 | | | England |
31 Jan | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Judy Vernon (Leg 3) (Mitcham AC) | 44.89 | | | England |
31 Jan | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Andrea Lynch (Leg 4) (Mitcham AC) | 44.89 | | | England |
31 Jan | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 8th | | Maureen Chitty (Surrey AC) | 6.20m/0.0 | | | England |
2 Feb | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 6th | | Ian Matthews (Leg 3) (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 39.97 | | | England |
2 Feb | Men | Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) | FINAL | 2nd | | Dave Travis (Surrey AC) | 79.92m | | | England |
2 Feb | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Judy Vernon (Leg 3) (Mitcham AC) | 44.3 | | | England |
2 Feb | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Andrea Lynch (Leg 4) (Mitcham AC) | 44.3 | | | England |
2 Feb | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 1st | | Barbara Lawton (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1.84m | | | England |
|
6-12 August 1978, Edmonton, Canada | Representing |
|
6 Aug | Men | 100 Metres | HEAT 4 | 1st | | Ernest Obeng () | 10.47/-1.2 | | | Ghana |
6 Aug | Men | 100 Metres | Q-FINAL 4 | 2nd | | Ernest Obeng () | 10.44/-1.3 | | | Ghana |
7 Aug | Men | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 4th | | Ernest Obeng () | 10.32w/+4.6 | | | Ghana |
7 Aug | Men | 100 Metres | FINAL | 8th | | Ernest Obeng () | 10.34w/+7.6 | | | Ghana |
8 Aug | Men | 200 Metres | HEAT 6 | 4th | | Ernest Obeng () | 21.55w/+3.2 | | | Ghana |
8 Aug | Men | 200 Metres | Q-FINAL 1 | 7th | | Ernest Obeng () | 21.81/+1.1 | | | Ghana |
8 Aug | Men | 800 Metres | HEAT 4 | 2nd | | David Warren (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:51.43 | | | England |
8 Aug | Men | 800 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 7th | | David Warren (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:51.96 | | | England |
8 Aug | Men | Long Jump | QUAL | 2nd | | Roy Mitchell (Enfield) | 7.71m/0.0 | | | England |
10 Aug | Men | Long Jump | FINAL | 1st | | Roy Mitchell (Enfield) | 8.08m/+5.3 | | | England |
10 Aug | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) | 13.49/-0.1 | | | England |
10 Aug | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | FINAL | 1st | | Lorna Boothe (Mitcham AC) | 12.98w/+3.6 | | | England |
11 Aug | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Ernest Obeng (Leg 1) () | 39.92 | | | Ghana |
11 Aug | Men | Pole Vault | FINAL | 3rd | | Brian Hooper (Woking AC) | 5.00m | | | England |
11 Aug | Men | Discus (2kg) | FINAL | 9th | | Mike Winch () | 50.22m | | | England |
12 Aug | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 5th | | Ernest Obeng (Leg 1) () | 39.73 | | | Ghana |
12 Aug | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | FINAL | 5th | | Mike Winch () | 16.93m | | | England |
|
3-9 October 1982, Brisbane, Australia | Representing |
|
3 Oct | Men | 100 Metres | HEAT 5 | 3rd | | Jim Evans (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.69/0.0 | | | England |
3 Oct | Men | 100 Metres | HEAT 5 | 1st | | Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.43/0.0 | | | Ghana |
3 Oct | Men | 100 Metres | Q-FINAL 1 | 2nd | | Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.27w/+2.6 | | | Ghana |
3 Oct | Men | 100 Metres | Q-FINAL 3 | 3rd | | Jim Evans (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.36w/+3.5 | | | England |
4 Oct | Men | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 6th | | Jim Evans (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.47/+0.9 | | | England |
4 Oct | Men | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 6th | | Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.38/+1.9 | | | Ghana |
5 Oct | Men | 200 Metres | HEAT 3 | 5th | | Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) | 21.8/-1.8 | | | Ghana |
5 Oct | Men | 200 Metres | HEAT 5 | 1st | | Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Harriers) | 21.25/-0.7 | | | England |
5 Oct | Men | 200 Metres | Q-FINAL 2 | 5th | | Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) | 21.28/-1.6 | | | Ghana |
5 Oct | Men | 200 Metres | Q-FINAL 2 | 3rd | | Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Harriers) | 21.1/-1.6 | | | England |
5 Oct | Men | 800 Metres | HEAT 1 | 3rd | | Phil Norgate (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1:52.02 | | | Wales |
5 Oct | Men | 800 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | - | | Phil Norgate (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | DNF | | | Wales |
5 Oct | Women | 800 Metres | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Shireen Hassan (Croydon Harriers) | 2:05.51 | | | England |
7 Oct | Men | 200 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 7th | | Ernest Obeng (Belgrave Harriers) | 21.54w/+2.1 | | | Ghana |
7 Oct | Men | 200 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 4th | | Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Harriers) | 21.08w/+2.1 | | | England |
7 Oct | Men | 200 Metres | FINAL | 7th | | Donovan Reid (Shaftesbury Harriers) | 20.87/+0.4 | | | England |
7 Oct | Men | High Jump | FINAL | 13th | | Trevor Llewelyn (Blackheath Harriers) | 2.05m | | | Wales |
7 Oct | Women | 800 Metres | FINAL | 5th | | Shireen Hassan (Croydon Harriers) | 2:02.21 | | | England |
7 Oct | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Lorna Boothe (Hounslow AC) | 13.07/+1.6 | | | England |
8 Oct | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Donovan Reid (Leg 2) (Shaftesbury Harriers) | 40.32 | | | England |
8 Oct | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 3rd | | Ernest Obeng (Leg 1) (Belgrave Harriers) | 40.75 | | | Ghana |
8 Oct | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Jim Evans (Leg 4) (Belgrave Harriers) | 40.32 | | | England |
8 Oct | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 6th | | Ernest Obeng (Leg 1) (Belgrave Harriers) | 40.52 | | | Ghana |
8 Oct | Men | Pole Vault | FINAL | 5th | | Keith Stock (Haringey AC) | 4.85m | | | England |
8 Oct | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | FINAL | 2nd | | Lorna Boothe (Hounslow AC) | 12.90w/+4.5 | | | England |
9 Oct | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 5th | | Jim Evans (Leg 4) (Belgrave Harriers) | 40.32 | | | England |
9 Oct | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 5th | | Donovan Reid (Leg 2) (Shaftesbury Harriers) | 39.67 | | | England |
9 Oct | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | FINAL | 2nd | | Mike Winch (Blackheath Harriers) | 18.25m | | | England |
|
26 Jul / 2 Aug 1986, Edinburgh | Representing |
|
1 Aug | Men | 1500 Metres | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | John Gladwin (Belgrave Harriers) | 3:44.45 | | | England |
2 Aug | Men | 1500 Metres | FINAL | 2nd | | John Gladwin (Belgrave Harriers) | 3:52.17 | | | England |
1 Aug | Men | Pole Vault | FINAL | 5th | | Brian Hooper (Woking AC) | 5.00m | | | England |
1 Aug | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 11th | | Louise Manning (Hounslow AC) | 1.75m | | | England |
1 Aug | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 2nd | | Mary Berkeley (Croydon Harriers) | 6.40m/+0.4 | | | England |
26 Jul | Men | 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) | HEAT 1 | 5th | | John Wallace (Newham & Essex Beagles) | 14.23w/+2.9 | | | Scotland |
|
27 January - 3 February 1990, Auckland, New Zealand | Representing |
|
27 Jan | Men | 10,000 Metres | FINAL | 4th | | Gary Staines (Belgrave Harriers) | 28:13.62 | | | England |
2 Feb | Men | Pole Vault | FINAL | 2nd | | Ian Tullett (Belgrave Harriers) | 5.25m | | | England |
2 Feb | Men | Long Jump | FINAL | 5th | | Mark Easton (Surrey Walking Club) | 2:14.52m | | | England |
3 Feb | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | FINAL | 6th | | Abi Ekoku (Belgrave Harriers) | 17.45m | | | England |
3 Feb | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | FINAL | 3rd | | Paul Edwards (Walton AC) | 18.17m | | | Wales |
2 Feb | Men | Discus (2kg) | FINAL | | | Abi Ekoku (Belgrave Harriers) | NT | | | England |
2 Feb | Women | 1500 Metres | HEAT 1 | 4th | | Shireen Bailey (Bromley Ladies AC) | 4:10.71 | | | England |
3 Feb | Women | 1500 Metres | FINAL | 8th | | Shireen Bailey (Bromley Ladies AC) | 4:13.31 | | | England |
2 Feb | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 7th | | Mary Berkeley (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 6.33m/+2.8 | | | England |
|
22/28 August 1994, Victoria, Canada | Representing |
|
22 Aug | Men | 100 Metres | HEAT 5 | 4th | | Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 10.31/+1.3 | | | England |
22 Aug | Men | 100 Metres | Q-FINAL 4 | 3rd | | Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 10.23/+1.1 | | | England |
23 Aug | Men | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 5th | | Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 10.17/+2.3 | | | England |
24 Aug | Men | 200 Metres | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 21.03/-1.5 | | | England |
24 Aug | Men | 200 Metres | Q-FINAL 3 | 2nd | | Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 20.5/+1.6 | | | England |
26 Aug | Men | 200 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 4th | | Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 20.84/+0.2 | | | England |
26 Aug | Men | 200 Metres | FINAL | 5th | | Terry Williams (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 20.62/+1.5 | | | England |
25 Aug | Men | 200 Metres | FINAL | 13th | | Mark Easton (Surrey Walking Club) | 2:20:10 | | | England |
22 Aug | Men | 400 Metres | HEAT 4 | 1st | | David McKenzie (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 46.39 | | | England |
22 Aug | Men | 400 Metres | Q-FINAL 4 | 4th | | David McKenzie (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 46.38 | | | England |
23 Aug | Men | 400 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 5th | | David McKenzie (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 46.18 | | | England |
27 Aug | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 2 | 3rd | | Philip Goedluck (Leg 3) (Belgrave Harriers) | 39.51 | | | England |
27 Aug | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 2 | 3rd | | Terry Williams (Leg 4) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 39.51 | | | England |
28 Aug | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 3rd | | Terry Williams (Leg 4) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 39.39 | | | England |
28 Aug | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 3rd | | Philip Goedluck (Leg 3) (Belgrave Harriers) | 39.39 | | | England |
27 Aug | Men | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | HEAT 2 | 3rd | | David McKenzie (Leg 4 46.0) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 3:07.12 | | | England |
28 Aug | Men | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | FINAL | 1st | | David McKenzie (Leg 1 46.0) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 3:02.14 | | | England |
24 Aug | Men | Decathlon | FINAL | 3rd | | Simon Shirley (Belgrave Harriers) | 7980pts | | | England |
24 Aug | Women | 10,000 Metres | FINAL | 13th | | Zahara Hyde (Woking AC) | 34:43.24 | | | England |
26 Aug | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | HEAT 1 | 2nd | | Sam Farquharson (Cardiff AC) | 13.09/+1.0 | | | England |
27 Aug | Women | 100 Metres Hurdles (84.0cm) | FINAL | 3rd | | Sam Farquharson (Cardiff AC) | 13.38/-2.0 | | | England |
23 Aug | Women | High Jump | QUAL A | 1st | | Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) | 1.85m | | | England |
23 Aug | Women | High Jump | QUAL B | 6th | | Lea Haggett (Croydon Harriers) | 1.85m | | | England |
23 Aug | Women | High Jump | QUAL B | 5th | | Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1.85m | | | England |
27 Aug | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 3rd | | Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) | 1.91m | | | England |
27 Aug | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 5th | = | Lea Haggett (Croydon Harriers) | 1.88m | | | England |
27 Aug | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 7th | | Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1.85m | | | England |
24 Aug | Women | Shot Putt (4kg) | FINAL | 1st | | Judy Oakes (Croydon Harriers) | 18.16m | | | England |
|
16/21 September 1998, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Representing |
|
20 Sept | Men | Marathon | FINAL | 4th | | Dave Taylor (Blackheath Harriers) | 2:20:30 | | | England |
20 Sept | Men | Pole Vault | FINAL | - | | Ian Tullett (Belgrave Harriers) | NH | | | England |
21 Sept | Men | 50 Kilometres Walk | FINAL | 5th | | Mark Easton (Surrey Walking Club) | 4:22:23 | | | England |
16 Sept | Women | 100 Metres | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 11.32/0.0 | | | England |
17 Sept | Women | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 3rd | | Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 11.46/-0.6 | | | England |
17 Sept | Women | 100 Metres | FINAL | 7th | | Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 11.5/-0.3 | | | England |
18 Sept | Women | 200 Metres | HEAT 3 | 2nd | | Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 23.53/-0.2 | | | England |
19 Sept | Women | 200 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 5th | | Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 23.5/-0.3 | | | England |
16 Sept | Women | 400 Metres | HEAT 1 | 3rd | | Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers) | 52.65 | | | England |
16 Sept | Women | 400 Metres | HEAT 2 | 4th | | Michelle Pierre (Croydon Harriers) | 53.92 | | | England |
17 Sept | Women | 400 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 2nd | | Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers) | 50.85 | | | England |
18 Sept | Women | 400 Metres | FINAL | 3rd | | Donna Fraser (Croydon Harriers) | 51.01 | | | England |
16 Sept | Women | 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | FINAL | 5th | | Natasha Danvers (Croydon Harriers) | 56.39 | | | England |
21 Sept | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 3rd | | Joice Maduaka (Leg 4) (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 43.69 | | | England |
21 Sept | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 3rd | | Donna Fraser (Leg 2) (Croydon Harriers) | 43.69 | | | England |
21 Sept | Women | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Donna Fraser (Leg 4 50.2) (Croydon Harriers) | 3:29:28 | | | England |
21 Sept | Women | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Michelle Pierre (Leg 2 52.8) (Croydon Harriers) | 3:29:28 | | | England |
18 Sept | Women | Shot Putt (4kg) | FINAL | 1st | | Judy Oakes (Croydon Harriers) | 18.83m | | | England |
20 Sept | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 4th | | Shelley Drew (Sutton & District AC) | 56.13m | | | England |
|
26/31 July 2002, Manchester | Representing |
|
26 July | Men | 100 Metres | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 11.36/-0.1 | | | England |
28 July | Men | 200 Metres | HEAT 2 | 1st | | Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) | 20.77 | | | England |
28 July | Men | 200 Metres | Q-FINAL 3 | 2nd | | Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) | 20.9 | | | England |
29 July | Men | 200 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 6th | | Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) | 21.02 | | | England |
26 July | Men | 400 Metres | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 49.44 | | | England |
30 July | Men | 1500 Metres | HEAT 1 | 5th | | Jonathan McCallum (Croydon Harriers) | 3:47.37 | | | Scotland |
31 July | Men | 1500 Metres | FINAL | 11th | | Jonathan McCallum (Croydon Harriers) | 3:48.02 | | | Scotland |
27 July | Men | 1500 Metres | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 4:21.11 | | | England |
27 July | Men | 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 15.09/0.6 | | | England |
28 July | Men | High Jump | QUAL | 10th | = | Richard Aspden (Belgrave Harriers) | 2.10m | | | England |
29 July | Men | High Jump | FINAL | 11th | | Richard Aspden (Belgrave Harriers) | 2.10m | | | England |
26 July | Men | High Jump | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 2.00m | | | England |
27 July | Men | Pole Vault | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 4.25m | | | England |
30 July | Men | Long Jump | QUAL | - | | Mark Awanah (Blackheath Harriers) | NJ | | | England |
26 July | Men | Long Jump | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 6.85m/+0.1 | | | England |
30 July | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | QUAL | | | Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 16.01m | | National Record | Sierra Leone |
30 July | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | QUAL | | | Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 17.92m | | | England |
31 July | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | FINAL | 9th | | Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 17.54m | | | England |
26 July | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 10.01m | | | England |
26 July | Men | Discus (2kg) | QUAL | 7th | | Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 55.72m | | | England |
26 July | Men | Discus (2kg) | QUAL | 13th | | Anthony Soalla-Bell (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 44.75m | | National Record | Sierra Leone |
27 July | Men | Discus (2kg) | FINAL | 6th | | Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 57.33m | | | England |
27 July | Men | Discus (2kg) | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 34.64m | | | England |
27 July | Men | Javelin (800g) | DEC | | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 49.78m | | | England |
27 July | Men | Decathlon | FINAL | 8th | | John Heanley (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 7162pts | | | England |
30 July | Men | 50 Kilometres Walk | FINAL | - | | Mark Easton (Surrey Walking Club) | DSQ | | | England |
28 July | Women | 5000 Metres | FINAL | 10th | | Catherine Berry (Belgrave Harriers) | 15:44.87 | | | England |
27 July | Women | 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | HEAT 1 | 3rd | | Natasha Danvers (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 56.12 | | | England |
28 July | Women | 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | FINAL | 7th | | Natasha Danvers (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 87.12 | | | England |
30 July | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 6th | = | Debbie Marti (Bromley Ladies AC) | 1.79m | | | England |
28 July | Women | Pole Vault | QUAL | 12th | | Tracey Bloomfield (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 3.90m | | | England |
29 July | Women | Pole Vault | FINAL | 11th | | Tracey Bloomfield (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 3.90m | | | England |
28 July | Women | Long Jump | QUAL | 1st | | Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) | 6.65m/-0.6 | | | England |
29 July | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 2nd | | Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) | 6.58m/-0.4 | | | England |
30 July | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 3rd | | Shelley Newman (Belgrave Harriers) | 58.13m | | | England |
|
19/25 March 2006, Melbourne, Australia | Representing |
|
22 March | Men | 200 Metres | HEAT 2 | 5th | | Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) | 21.2/+0.7 | | | England |
22 March | Men | 200 Metres | Q-FINAL 4 | | | Chris Lambert (Belgrave Harriers) | DNS | | | England |
20 March | Men | 400 Metres | HEAT 8 | 1st | | Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) | 45.69 | | | England |
21 March | Men | 400 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 2nd | | Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) | 45.35 | | NJR | England |
22 March | Men | 400 Metres | FINAL | 5th | | Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) | 45.51 | | | England |
24 March | Men | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Martyn Rooney (Leg 2) (Croydon Harriers) | 3:03.91 | | | England |
25 March | Men | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | FINAL | 4th | | Martyn Rooney (Leg 4) (Croydon Harriers) | 3:02.01 | | | England |
19 March | Men | Shot Putt (7.26kg) | QUAL A | 13th | | Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 15.41m | | | Sierra Leone |
21 March | Men | Discus (2kg) | QUAL B | 8th | | Anthony Soalla-Bell (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 42.86m | | | Sierra Leone |
21 March | Men | Discus (2kg) | QUAL B | 4th | | Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 57.90m | | | England |
23 March | Men | Discus (2kg) | FINAL | 7th | | Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 59.36m | | | England |
24 March | Women | 5000 Metres | FINAL | 9th | | Natalie Harvey (South London Harriers) | 15:51.94 | | | England |
22 March | Women | 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 55.47 | | | England |
23 March | Women | 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | FINAL | 2nd | | Natasha Danvers-Smith (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 55.17 | | | England |
25 March | Women | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | FINAL | | | Natasha Danvers-Smith (Leg 3) (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | DQ | | | England |
23 March | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 9th | | Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 1.78m | | | England |
22 March | Women | Long Jump | QUAL B | 2nd | | Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) | 6.52m/+1.6 | | | England |
24 March | Women | Long Jump | FINAL | 5th | | Jade Johnson (Herne Hill Harriers) | 6.55m/+0.6 | | | England |
|
6-14 October 2010, New Delhi, India | Representing |
|
7 Oct | Men | High Jump | QUAL | | | Samson Oni (Belgrave Harriers) | 2.16m | Q | | England |
9 Oct | Men | High Jump | FINAL | 4th | | Samson Oni (Belgrave Harriers) | 2.23m | | | England |
9 Oct | Men | Discus (2kg) | QUAL | 5th | | Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 58.55m | q | | England |
9 Oct | Men | Discus (2kg) | QUAL | 7th | | Chris Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 56.58m | q | | England |
9 Oct | Men | 20 Kilometres Walk | FINAL | 13th | | Alex Wright (Belgrave Harriers) | 1:34.26 | | | England |
9 Oct | Women | 200 Metres | HEAT 3 | 1st | | Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 23.75/-0.2 | Q | | England |
9 Oct | Women | Shot Putt (4kg) | FINAL | 7th | | Eleanor Gatrell (Woking AC) | 15.23m | | | England |
10 Oct | Men | Discus (2kg) | FINAL | 7th | | Chris Scott (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 57.05m | | | England |
10 Oct | Men | Discus (2kg) | FINAL | 5th | | Emeka Udechuku (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 59.59m | | | England |
10 Oct | Women | 200 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 2nd | | Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 23.56/+0.6 | Q | | England |
11 Oct | Women | 200 Metres | FINAL | 4th | | Joice Maduaka (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 23.57/+0.8 | | | England |
11 Oct | Women | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Joice Maduaka (Leg 2) (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 3:36.68 | Q | | England |
11 Oct | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 6th | | Jade Nicholls (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 57.62m | | | England |
|
27 July - 2 August 2014, Glasgow | Representing |
|
27 July | Men | 100 Metres | HEAT 4 | 3rd | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District AC) | 10.33/+0.1 | q | | England |
28 July | Men | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 4th | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District AC) | 10.25/0 | | | England |
28 July | Men | 400 Metres | HEAT 7 | 1st | | Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) | 45.57 | Q | | England |
29 July | Men | 400 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 1st | | Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) | 45.22 | Q | | England |
30 July | Men | 400 Metres | FINAL | 4th | | Martyn Rooney (Croydon Harriers) | 45.15 | | | England |
29 July | Men | 1500 Metres | HEAT 1 | 1st | | David Weir (T54) () | 3:28.24 | Q | | England |
31 July | Men | 1500 Metres | FINAL | 1st | | David Weir (T54) () | 3:21.67 | | | England |
27 July | Men | 5000 Metres | FINAL | 13th | | Luke Caldwell (Dorking Mole Valley AC) | 13:43.75 | | | Scotland |
1 August | Men | 10,000 Metres | FINAL | 14th | | Luke Caldwell (Dorking Mole Valley AC) | 28:47.39 | | | Scotland |
27 July | Men | Marathon | FINAL | 13th | | Nick Torry (Serpentine Runners) | 2:16:34 | | | England |
27 July | Men | Marathon | FINAL | 19th | | Martin Dent (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:19:22 | | | Australia |
1 August | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 3 | 1st | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 2) (Sutton & District AC) | 38.78 | Q | | England |
2 August | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 2nd | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 2) (Sutton & District AC) | 38.02 | | | England |
30 July | Men | Discus (2kg) | QUAL A | 7th | | Tom Norman (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) | 55.31m | | | England |
2 August | Women | 5000 Metres | FINAL | 8th | | Emelia Gorecka (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 15:40.03 | | | England |
31 July | Women | Discus (1kg) | QUAL | 5th | | Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 57.13m | Q | | England |
1 August | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 3rd | | Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 60.48m | | | England |
|
8 - 15 April 2018, Gold Coast, QLD, Australia | Representing |
|
8 April | Men | 100 Metres | HEAT 4 | 2nd | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District AC) | 10.30/-1.4 | Q | | England |
8 April | Men | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 3 | 4th | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District AC) | 10.26/+0.3 | | | England |
8 April | Men | 400 Metres | HEAT 5 | 2nd | | Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 45.68 | Q | | England |
9 April | Men | 400 Metres | S-FINAL 2 | 4th | | Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 46.06 | | | England |
9 April | Men | 1500 Metres | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Dillon Labrooy (T34) (Weir Archer Academy) | 3:12.07 | Q | | England |
9 April | Women | 1500 Metres | HEAT 1 | 7th | | Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:08.00 | q | | England |
10 April | Men | 1500 Metres | FINAL | 5th | | Dillon Labrooy (T34) (Weir Archer Academy) | 3:12.82 | | | England |
10 April | Women | 1500 Metres | FINAL | 11th | | Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:06.55 | | | England |
11 April | Women | 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) | FINAL | 4th | | Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 9:36.29 | | | England |
12 April | Women | 800 Metres | HEAT 3 | 6th | | Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 2:02.03 | | | England |
12 April | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 7th | | Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 53.97m | | | England |
13 April | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 4) (Sutton & District AC) | 38.15 | Q | | England |
13 April | Men | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | - | | Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | DNF | | | England |
14 April | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 1st | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 4) (Sutton & District AC) | 38.13 | | | England |
14 April | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 2nd | | Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 1.93m | | | England |
|
30 July - 7 August 2022, Birmingham, England | Representing |
|
2 August | Men | Discus (2kg) | QUAL B | 2nd | | Lawrence Okoye (Croydon Harriers) | 63.79m | q | | England |
2 August | Women | 100 Metres | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Imani Lansiquot (Sutton & District AC) | 11.15/+0.6 | Q | | England |
2 August | Women | Discus (1kg) | FINAL | 2nd | | Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | 58.42m | | | England |
3 August | Women | 100 Metres | S-FINAL 1 | 3rd | | Imani Lansiquot (Sutton & District AC) | 11.18/+0.3 | | | England |
4 August | Men | Discus (2kg) | FINAL | 2nd | | Lawrence Okoye (Croydon Harriers) | 64.99m | | | England |
4 August | Women | 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | HEAT 2 | 3rd | | Jessie Knight (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 55.88 | Q | | England |
4 August | Women | High Jump | QUAL B | 1st | = | Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 1.81m | q | | England |
5 August | Women | 1500 Metres | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:16.09 | Q | | England |
6 August | Men | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 1 | 1st | | Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Leg 2) (Sutton & District AC) | 38.48 | Q | | England |
6 August | Men | Pole Vault | FINAL | 5th | | Owen Heard (Harrow AC) | 5.25m | | | England |
6 August | Women | 400 Metres Hurdles (76.2cm) | FINAL | 5th | | Jessie Knight (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 55.11 | | | England |
6 August | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | HEAT 2 | 2nd | | Imani Lansiquot (Leg 2) (Sutton & District AC) | 42.72 | Q | | England |
6 August | Women | High Jump | FINAL | 4th | | Morgan Lake (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | 1.92m | | | England |
7 August | Women | 1500 Metres | FINAL | 7th | | Katie Snowden (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:07.15 | | | England |
7 August | Women | 4 X 100 Metres Relay | FINAL | 1st | | Imani Lansiquot (Leg 2) (Sutton & District AC) | 42.41 | | original winners DQ for anti-d | England |
7 August | Women | 4 X 400 Metres Relay | FINAL | - | | Jessie Knight (Leg 4) (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | DQ | | | England |