(1) | 8:40.2 | Bob Holt | (Hercules AC) | Aston | 2.07.1966 |
(2) | 8:45.8 | Brian Barrett | (Surrey AC) | White City, London | 30.05.1955 |
(3) | 8:47.4 | Gordon Pirie | (Southampton & Eastleigh AC) | White City, London | 30.09.1953 |
(4) | 8:48.6 | Mick Gowan | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 13.07.1964 |
(5) | 8:49.6 | Chris Chataway | (Walton AC) | White City, London | 25.05.1953 |
(6) | 8:50.2 | Laurie Reed | (South London Harriers) | | 19.06.1957 |
(7) | 8:51.0 | Don Faircloth | (Croydon Harriers) | Motspur Park | 24.07.1968 |
(8) | 8:51.8 | Steve Badgery | (Mitcham AC) | Tooting Bec | 14.08.1968 |
(9) | 8:52.4 | Dave Holt | (Hercules AC) | Reading | 8.06.1966 |
(10) | 8:53.2 | Norman Morrison (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | White City, London | 3.06.1968 |
(11) | 8:53.8 | Ken Smith | (Mitcham AC) | | 16.07.1961 |
(12) | 8:56.0 | David Harvey | (Mitcham AC) | White City, London | 5.08.1963 |
(13) | 8:58.8 | Roy Darchambaud | (South London Harriers) | White City, London | 20.07.1957 |
(14) | 8:59.4 | Tony Milner | (Walton AC) | Walton | 28.06.1960 |
| 8:59.4 | Peter Milner | (Walton AC) | Walton | 28.06.1960 |
(16) | 8:59.8 | Ken Caulder | (Surrey AC) | White City, London | 21.05.1955 |
(17) | 9:00.2 | Ernie Earl | (Hercules AC) | White City, London | 30.09.1959 |
(18) | 9:01.8 | Colin Church (U20) | (Walton AC) | White City, London | 10.07.1965 |
(19) | 9:03.6 | Roly Langridge | (South London Harriers) | White City, London | 20.07.1957 |
(20) | 9:04.6 | Adrian Major | (Belgrave Harriers) | Motspur Park | 21.06.1968 |
(21) | 9:05.2 | Ferdie Gilson | (South London Harriers) | | 14.08.1957 |
(22) | 9:06.1 | Bill Bird | (Ranelagh Harriers) | | 11.07.1957 |
(23) | 9:06.4 | Keith Wallis | (Mitcham AC) | Hayes | 24.04.1968 |
(24) | 9:06.6 | Mike Kortenray | (Wimbledon AC) | Hurlingham | 17.09.1966 |
(25) | 9:08.6 | John Halliday | (Hercules AC) | Croydon | 25.08.1965 |
(26) | 9:08.8 | Peter Driver | (South London Harriers) | Eton | 1.08.1953 |
(27) | 9:09.6 | Les Morrish | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 15.06.1968 |
(28) | 9:09.8 | Edward Watt | (Surrey AC) | | 31.08.1957 |
(29) | 9:11.0 | Pete Duggan | (Hercules AC) | | 14.06.1961 |
(30) | 9:11.4 | Roland Langridge (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Croydon | 15.08.1956 |
(31) | 9:13.0 | Jack Heywood | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Windsor | 31.07.1954 |
(32) | 9:14.0 | Pat Barber | (South London Harriers) | | 13.05.1961 |
(33) | 9:15.0 | Mick Firth | (South London Harriers) | Eton | 1.08.1953 |
| 9:15.0 | Ted Caiger | (Hercules AC) | White City, London | 3.09.1958 |
| 9:15.0 | Bob Gevers | (South London Harriers) | Brighton | 7.05.1966 |
| 9:15.0 | Mick Fuller | (Wimbledon AC) | Battersea Park | 8.06.1966 |
(37) | 9:15.3 | Alan Hine | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 1.06.1953 |
(38) | 9:16.0 | Alan Rogers | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | | 27.05.1958 |
| 9:16.0 | Roger Robinson | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 22.05.1961 |
(40) | 9:17.2 | Alec Fruin | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | | 28.10.1958 |
(41) | 9:18.0 | John Bicourt | (Belgrave Harriers) | Hayes | 27.04.1966 |
(42) | 9:19.0 | Peter Bennett (U20) | (Surrey Beagles AC) | Hendon | 27.07.1968 |
(43) | 9:19.6 | Tony Fairclough | (Belgrave Harriers) | Battersea Park | 8.07.1964 |
(44) | 9:20.0 | Fred Stebbings (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | | 10.07.1962 |
(45) | 9:20.1 | Jerry Fletcher | (Farnham AC) | Guildford | 16.07.1966 |
(46) | 9:22.4 | Robin Harwood (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 2.07.1963 |
(47) | 9:22.5 | Malcolm Burton | (Mitcham AC) | Imber Court | 11.05.1963 |
(48) | 9:22.8 | David Piercy (U20) | (Surrey AC) | Wimbledon Park | 5.09.1964 |
(49) | 9:23.0 | Peter Richardson | (Croydon Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 21.06.1967 |
(50) | 9:23.4 | Mick Dunphy | (Hercules AC) | Tooting Bec | ??.09.1965 |
(51) | 9:24.0 | Donald Cope (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Eltham | 31.08.1963 |
(52) | 9:24.2 | Barry Collins | (Surrey AC) | Carshalton | 23.04.1962 |
(53) | 9:25.2 | Brendan Byrne (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Parliament Hill | 26.07.1965 |
(54) | 9:25.5 | Bob Harvey | (Croydon Harriers) | Motspur Park | 27.07.1960 |
(55) | 9:26.2 | Anthony Harper | (South London Harriers) | | 27.05.1961 |
(56) | 9:27.4 | Michael Blake (U20) | (Walton AC) | | 18.05.1963 |
(57) | 9:27.6 | Peter Crook (U20) | (St George's College, Weybridge) | Wimbledon Pk | 25.05.1962 |
(58) | 9:28.0 | Chris Ingram (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 29.07.1961 |
(59) | 9:28.6 | L O'Sullivan (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Wimbledon Pk | 25.05.1962 |
(60) | 9:28.8 | John Page | (Croydon Harriers) | | 2.09.1961 |
(61) | 9:29.4 | Frank Close | (Surrey AC) | Mitcham | 6.05.1935 |
(62) | 9:31.4 | R N Perry (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Wimbledon | 10.05.1964 |
(63) | 9:33.0 | Alan Black | (Belgrave Harriers) | | ??.07.1959 |
(64) | 9:35.0 | Stephen Warzee (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 4.06.1960 |
(65) | 9:35.6 | John Spooner (U20) | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | Hornchurch | 10.09.1967 |
(66) | 9:36.0 | Anthony Baker (U20) | (Walton AC) | | 14.07.1959 |
| 9:36.0 | C Steer (U20) | (Belgrave Harriers) | Wimbledon Pk | 25.05.1962 |
(68) | 9:36.4 | Herbert Johnston | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Stamford Bridge | 4.08.1924 |
(69) | 9:38.9 | J Colwell (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Wimbledon Pk | 25.05.1962 |
(70) | 9:39.0 | Michael Farley (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Tooting | 15.07.1968 |
(71) | 9:39.6 | Clive Beauvais (U20) | (Walton AC) | Hurlingham | 11.04.1964 |
(72) | 9:40.0 | Hugh Hayes (U20) | (Wimbledon College) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(73) | 9:41.4 | Dick Raynsford (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Wimbledon | 16.05.1965 |
(74) | 9:41.6 | Colin Yarlett (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | Brighton | 8.05.1965 |
(75) | 9:43.8 | John Rix (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Wimbledon | 16.05.1965 |
(76) | 9:44.0 | Martin Gregory (U20) | (Walton AC) | Hurlingham | 3.03.1962 |
| 9:44.0 | Ron Martin (U17) | (Walton AC) | | 20.06.1967 |
(78) | 9:45.0 | Will Hughes (U20) | (Walton AC) | | 2.07.1963 |
(79) | 9:45.4 | Richard Nother (U17) | (Salesian College, Chertsey) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(80) | 9:46.6 | Roy Sandford (U20) | (Hercules AC) | Wimbledon | 10.05.1964 |
| 9:46.6 | Steve Mitchell (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | Croydon | 10.08.1968 |
(82) | 9:48.0 | Angus Nicoll (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | | 26.07.1967 |
(83) | 9:48.2 | Ray Church (U20) | (Oxted & District AC) | Wimbledon | 8.09.1968 |
(84) | 9:48.9 | Stan Rogers | (Croydon Harriers) | Deptford Park | 30.04.1960 |
(85) | 9:49.0 | Anthony Yates (U20) | (South London Harriers) | | 18.05.1959 |
| 9:49.0 | Bill Adams (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | Brighton | 3.09.1960 |
| 9:49.0 | Richard Raynsford (U17) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 29.08.1964 |
(88) | 9:49.8 | Adrian Bull (U17) | (Tulse Hill HS) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(89) | 9:51.0 | C R Felix (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Wimbledon | 10.05.1964 |
(90) | 9:52.0 | K M Fay (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Wimbledon | 10.05.1964 |
(91) | 9:52.8 | Bob Larder (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Wimbledon Park | 8.09.1968 |
(92) | 9:53.0 | J D Leavor (U20) | (Belgrave Harriers) | Wimbledon | 10.05.1964 |
(93) | 9:53.4 | Dave Strudwick (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Brighton | 18.07.1964 |
(94) | 9:54.0 | Bernie Ford (U17) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Wimbledon | 8.09.1968 |
(95) | 9:57.0 | Dennis Manning (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Wimbledon Pk | 25.05.1962 |
(96) | 9:58.0 | Brian Slocombe (U17) | (Hercules AC) | Wimbledon Park | 15.06.1966 |
(97) | 10:01.4 | J Capanda (U20) | (Bish Thos Grant) | Wimbledon Pk | 19.05.1968 |
(98) | 10:04.0 | Peter Lill (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | Wimbledon | 10.05.1964 |
(99) | 10:05.6 | Leonard Brosh (U17) | (South London Harriers) | Wimbledon | 7.05.1967 |
(100) | 10:06.0 | M Dawes (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Wimbledon Pk | 19.05.1968 |
(101) | 10:07.4 | M Moorey (U17) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(102) | 10:10.4 | J Milton (U20) | (Raynes Park Grammar School) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(103) | 10:13.4 | Keith Browning (U17) | (Walton AC) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(104) | 10:18.4 | D Langford (U17) | (Walton AC) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(105) | 10:24.6 | P Andrews (U17) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(106) | 10:30.0 | Mike Ballard (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | Parliament Hill | 27.07.1964 |
(107) | 10:32.4 | R Meloy (U17) | (Wimbledon College) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(108) | 10:35.0 | R Searle (U17) | (Walton AC) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(109) | 10:36.0 | D Evans (U17) | (Raynes Park Grammar School) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(110) | 10:37.0 | Bob Treadwell (U17) | (Surrey Beagles AC) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
| 10:37.0 | B Fish (U17) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
| 10:37.0 | R Neville (U17) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(113) | 10:42.0 | V Butcher (U17) | (Belgrave Harriers) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(114) | 10:43.0 | Martin Long (U17) | (South London Harriers) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
| 10:43.0 | Christopher Day (U17) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | Wimbledon | 19.05.1968 |
(116) | 10:45.0 | Chris Stebbings (U17) | (Croydon Harriers) | Wimbledon Park | 31.05.1967 |
116 athletes with performances of 11:00.00 or better. |