(1) | 3:56.83 | Simon Fairbrother | (Haringey) | Gateshead | 17.08.1990 |
(2) | 3:58.7 | Norman Morrison | (Croydon Harriers) | Leicester | 31.05.1971 |
(3) | 3:59.8 | Brian Hewson | (Mitcham AC) | White City, London | 28.05.1955 |
(4) | 4:01.0 | Mick Gowan | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Motspur Park | 21.07.1965 |
(5) | 4:02.2 | Tony Harris | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 25.07.1962 |
(6) | 4:02.8 | David Harvey | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 25.05.1963 |
| 4:02.8 | John Rix (U20) | (South London Harriers) | West Hartlepool | 17.06.1967 |
(8) | 4:03.4 | Peter Milner | (Walton AC) | Motspur Park | 23.07.1961 |
(9) | 4:03.73 | Bruno Witchalls | (Dorking Mole Valley AC) | Bristol | 30.08.1997 |
(10) | 4:03.8 | Nick Hopkins | (Reigate Priory AC) | Tonbridge | 20.08.1986 |
(11) | 4:04.1 | Ken Smith | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 23.06.1962 |
(12) | 4:04.4 | Tony Milner | (Walton AC) | | 4.05.1961 |
(13) | 4:04.5 | Stuart Crossman | (Woking AC) | Motspur Park | 30.06.1982 |
(14) | 4:04.6 | Phil Ledger | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Aldershot | 11.06.1981 |
(15) | 4:05.1 | Adrian Iszatt | (South London Harriers) | Tonbridge | 29.07.1987 |
(16) | 4:05.9 | Stuart Paton | (Belgrave Harriers) | Leicester | 10.07.1983 |
(17) | 4:06.1 | Richard McDonnell | (Mitcham & Sutton AC) | Corby | 5.07.1986 |
(18) | 4:06.2 | Jon Dennis (U20) | (Camberley & District AC) | Tonbridge | 29.07.1987 |
(19) | 4:06.3 | Malcolm Burton | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 25.05.1963 |
(20) | 4:06.4 | Peter Barratt | (Ealing & Southall AC) | Aldershot | 19.07.1982 |
(21) | 4:06.8 | Gordon Pirie | (South London Harriers) | White City, London | 8.08.1953 |
| 4:06.8 | Geoff Biscoe | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 21.05.1966 |
(23) | 4:07.0 | David Hayes | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 24.08.1985 |
(24) | 4:07.2 | Ian Boyd | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Vancouver, Canada | 7.08.1954 |
(25) | 4:07.53 | Alister Moses | (Reigate Priory AC) | Bedford | 29.05.2000 |
(26) | 4:07.6 | Brian Barrett | (Surrey AC) | White City, London | 13.08.1955 |
(27) | 4:07.7 | Laurie Reed | (South London Harriers) | White City, London | 20.07.1957 |
(28) | 4:07.8 | Alec Fruin | (Mitcham AC) | White City, London | 9.05.1959 |
| 4:07.8 | Jim Johnson | (London AC) | Southall | 13.08.1967 |
(30) | 4:08.0 | Peter Driver | (South London Harriers) | White City, London | 7.06.1954 |
(31) | 4:08.3 | Fred Green | (Mitcham AC) | Brighton | 16.06.1968 |
(32) | 4:08.4 | Chris Chataway | (Walton AC) | White City, London | 14.03.1953 |
| 4:08.4 | Wayne Tarquini | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Crystal Palace | 19.07.1978 |
(34) | 4:08.9 | Mike Varah | (Hercules AC) | Loughborough | 4.06.1966 |
(35) | 4:09.09 | Jonny Hay | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Oxford | 20.07.2013 |
(36) | 4:09.1 | Ernie Earl | (Hercules AC) | Brighton | 2.06.1959 |
(37) | 4:09.2 | Fred Stebbings | (Croydon Harriers) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1964 |
(38) | 4:09.4 | Peter Clarke | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | Aldershot | 3.09.1984 |
(39) | 4:09.5 | Phil Thomas | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Andover | 2.05.1970 |
(40) | 4:09.6 | Bob O'Mahoney | (South London Harriers) | White City, London | 12.07.1963 |
(41) | 4:09.69 | Jack Crabtree | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | Eltham | 21.06.2017 |
(42) | 4:10.17 | Jack Dickson | (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) | Loughborough | 19.05.2024 |
(43) | 4:10.3 | David Prior | (Metropolitan Police AC) | Sandhurst | 10.06.1963 |
(44) | 4:10.6 | John Wilson (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | Southampton | 22.05.1977 |
(45) | 4:11.1 | Steve Badgery | (Mitcham AC) | Walton | 20.09.1967 |
(46) | 4:11.2 | Bob Harvey | (Croydon Harriers) | White City, London | 16.05.1959 |
| 4:11.2 | David Cocks | (Belgrave Harriers) | Battersea Park | 24.06.1964 |
(48) | 4:11.7 | Colin Church (U20) | (Walton AC) | Hurlingham | 3.07.1965 |
(49) | 4:12.0 | Eric Bradbrook | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 8.06.1968 |
(50) | 4:12.2 | Bob Holt | (Hercules AC) | Motspur Park | 28.05.1964 |
(51) | 4:12.4 | Nick Green (U20) | (Boxhill Racers Track Club) | Horsham | 15.07.1990 |
(52) | 4:12.7 | Edward Watt | (Surrey AC) | Motspur Park | 19.06.1959 |
(53) | 4:13.1 | Alan Rogers | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | | 30.07.1958 |
(54) | 4:13.6 | Roy Darchambaud | (South London Harriers) | | 24.07.1958 |
(55) | 4:13.8 | Roly Langridge (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 22.06.1956 |
| 4:13.8 | Gerry Vandelinde (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | White City, London | 28.08.1967 |
| 4:13.8 | Keith Wallis | (Mitcham AC) | | ??.09.1968 |
(58) | 4:13.82 | Max Heyden | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Loughborough | 27.08.2022 |
(59) | 4:13.9 | Jerry Fletcher | (Farnham AC) | Motspur Park | 21.05.1966 |
(60) | 4:14.1 | Dave Holt | (Hercules AC) | Chiswick | 30.07.1966 |
(61) | 4:14.2 | Denis Pell | (Herne Hill Harriers) | White City, London | 16.07.1938 |
(62) | 4:14.26 | Will Barnicoat (U20) | (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC) | Wimbledon Park | 28.07.2021 |
(63) | 4:14.30 | Ben Pearce | (Tonbridge AC) | Oxford | 6.05.2024 |
(64) | 4:14.43 | Tom Holden (U20) | (Tonbridge AC) | Oxford | 23.07.2016 |
(65) | 4:14.6 | John Bicourt | (Belgrave Harriers) | | 18.05.1967 |
| 4:14.6 | Mark Dennison (U20) | (Woking AC) | Crystal Palace | 25.09.1968 |
(67) | 4:14.7 | Don Faircloth | (Croydon Harriers) | Redhill | 1.06.1968 |
(68) | 4:14.8 | Bob Setti | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Ilford | 6.08.1960 |
| 4:14.8 | Terry Naish | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | Hurlingham | 22.09.1962 |
(70) | 4:15.0 | E W Watt (U20) | (Surrey AC) | | 19.09.1956 |
| 4:15.0 | Adrian Major | (Belgrave Harriers) | Nottingham | 3.08.1968 |
(72) | 4:15.4 | David Adams | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Loughborough | 15.04.1967 |
| 4:15.4 | Graham Mountcastle (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Tooting Bec | 14.08.1968 |
(74) | 4:16.0 | Mick Dunphy | (Hercules AC) | Motspur Park | 19.06.1965 |
(75) | 4:16.3 | Tony Fairclough | (Belgrave Harriers) | Southampton | 4.07.1964 |
(76) | 4:16.6 | Bob Gevers (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 25.05.1963 |
(77) | 4:16.83 | Adam Hudson (U20) | (Sutton & District AC) | Tooting Bec | 24.08.2022 |
(78) | 4:17.0 | Barry Collins | (Mitcham AC) | | 22.07.1961 |
| 4:17.0 | Ian Hicks (U20) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | | 13.07.1968 |
(80) | 4:17.1 | John May (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | | 28.09.1960 |
(81) | 4:17.23 | Jonathan Burgess | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | Memphis, TN, USA | 15.03.2014 |
(82) | 4:17.3 | Gareth Price (U20) | (Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 19.08.1998 |
(83) | 4:17.37 | Joshua Grace | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Oxford | 19.07.2014 |
(84) | 4:17.4 | A J Pegley (U20) | (South London Harriers) | | 19.09.1956 |
| 4:17.4 | Pat Barber | (South London Harriers) | | 8.07.1961 |
(86) | 4:17.5 | Roy Sandford (U20) | (Hercules AC) | Hurlingham | 4.07.1964 |
(87) | 4:17.6 | R Clements | (South London Harriers) | Croydon | 3.07.1957 |
| 4:17.6 | Ted Caiger | (Hercules AC) | | 27.07.1958 |
(89) | 4:17.91 | Joseph Hunt (U20) | (Tonbridge AC) | Oxford | 6.05.2024 |
(90) | 4:17.93 | Henry Pearce | (Tonbridge AC) | Oxford | 19.07.2014 |
(91) | 4:18.25 | Ricky Lutakome (U17) | (Sutton & District AC) | Eltham | 22.06.2016 |
(92) | 4:18.4 | Mike Kortenray (U20) | (Wimbledon AC) | | 7.08.1964 |
| 4:18.40 | Jason Beeraje | (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) | Bedford | 24.05.1998 |
(94) | 4:18.5 | David Ellison (U20) | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | | 25.06.1957 |
(95) | 4:18.64 | Oliver Emment (U20) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Wimbledon Park | 28.06.2023 |
(96) | 4:18.8 | Bill Nankeville | (Old Woking AC) | White City, London | 19.07.1947 |
| 4:18.8 | Ken Caulder | (Surrey AC) | Uxbridge | 30.06.1954 |
(98) | 4:19.0 | Pete Duggan | (Hercules AC) | | 29.04.1961 |
(99) | 4:19.1 | Anthony Harper (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1959 |
(100) | 4:19.2 | Peter Burrows | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 3.11.1960 |
(101) | 4:19.3 | Dave Strudwick (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 25.04.1964 |
(102) | 4:19.6 | William Paget | (Walton AC) | Motspur Park | 17.05.1952 |
| 4:19.6 | H Lydiatte (U20) | (Hercules AC) | | 19.09.1956 |
(104) | 4:19.88 | Dom Nolan | (Croydon Harriers) | Eltham | 22.06.2016 |
| 4:19.88 | Tom Chandler (U20) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Wimbledon Park | 28.06.2023 |
(106) | 4:19.9 | David White | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Motspur Park | 27.05.1965 |
(107) | 4:20.0 | Tony Llewellyn | (Walton AC) | Walton | 22.06.1952 |
| 4:20.0 | John Thresher | (Belgrave Harriers) | | 18.06.1960 |
| 4:20.0 | R N Perry (U20) | (Wallington C) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1964 |
(110) | 4:20.4 | Robin Harwood (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Wimbledon Park | 7.07.1962 |
(111) | 4:20.7 | Martin Wales | (Deptford Park AC) | | 3.09.1960 |
(112) | 4:21.1 | H G Lydiate (U20) | (Hercules AC) | Hurlingham | 6.07.1957 |
(113) | 4:21.3 | P Collins (U20) | (Wallington Grammar School) | Plymouth | 21.07.1956 |
| 4:21.3 | John Halliday (U20) | (Hercules AC) | | 5.09.1962 |
(115) | 4:21.4 | Peter Richardson | (Croydon Harriers) | Croydon | 23.08.1967 |
(116) | 4:21.5 | Clive Elsom | (Croydon Harriers) | Croydon | 14.07.1965 |
(117) | 4:21.6 | Tony Baker (U20) | (Walton AC) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1959 |
| 4:21.6 | John Rathbone (U20) | (Surrey Beagles AC) | | 30.06.1962 |
| 4:21.6 | Clive Beauvais (U20) | (Walton AC) | | 21.05.1963 |
(120) | 4:21.8e | Herbert Johnston | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Stamford Bridge | 21.06.1924 |
| 4:21.8 | Charlie Walker | (Belgrave Harriers) | Motspur Park | 2.06.1951 |
| 4:21.8 | Chris Ingram (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Motspur Park | 3.06.1961 |
(123) | 4:22.0 | Mike Maynard | (Herne Hill Harriers) | | 12.06.1952 |
| 4:22.0 | Bill Bird | (Ranelagh Harriers) | Battersea Pk | 10.08.1957 |
| 4:22.0 | C Jones (U20) | (South London Harriers) | | 14.07.1958 |
| 4:22.0 | M Parsons (U20) | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | | 17.09.1958 |
| 4:22.0 | Roger Robinson | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 5.05.1960 |
(128) | 4:22.1 | Paul Ellis (U20) | (Polytechnic Harriers) | | 30.09.1959 |
(129) | 4:22.2 | Richard Nother (U17) | (Salesian College, Chertsey) | Hendon | 27.07.1968 |
(130) | 4:22.4 | Stephen Warzee (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1959 |
(131) | 4:22.5 | F Burtwell (U20) | (Surrey AC) | | 30.06.1962 |
| 4:22.5 | Peter Crook (U20) | (St George's College, Weybridge) | | 30.06.1962 |
(133) | 4:22.6 | Dereck Fernee | (Polytechnic Harriers) | Carshalton | 23.04.1962 |
(134) | 4:22.7 | J Matthews (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 28.06.1961 |
(135) | 4:23.0 | J Mathews (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 16.07.1962 |
| 4:23.0 | Hugh Hayes (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 8.06.1968 |
(137) | 4:23.1 | John Parlett | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | Dorking | 22.07.1946 |
(138) | 4:23.2 | Anthony Yates (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1959 |
| 4:23.2 | T Pinfield (U20) | (Wim) | Hornchurch | 15.09.1965 |
(140) | 4:23.6 | Alan Black | (Belgrave Harriers) | Motspur Park | 26.05.1960 |
(141) | 4:23.8 | Jack Heywood (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | | ??.??1950 |
| 4:23.8 | T Sullivan | (Blackheath Harriers) | | 13.08.1958 |
| 4:23.8 | L O'Sullivan (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Wimbledon Park | 30.06.1962 |
(144) | 4:23.9 | Ron Martin (U20) | (Walton AC) | Motspur Park | 15.06.1968 |
(145) | 4:24.1 | Peter Baker (U20) | (Walton AC) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1959 |
| 4:24.10 | Daniel Wallis (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Crystal Palace | 7.04.2013 |
(147) | 4:24.3 | Michael Murray | (Hercules AC) | Motspur Park | 27.05.1965 |
(148) | 4:24.33 | Patrick Lucas | (Croydon Harriers) | Battersea Park | 21.07.2017 |
(149) | 4:24.4 | A Brackstone (U20) | (Walton AC) | | 30.06.1962 |
(150) | 4:24.5 | R Gibbons (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | | 2.07.1960 |
(151) | 4:24.6 | Brian Linke (U20) | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | Leyton | 1.05.1957 |
(152) | 4:24.7 | Martin Gregory (U20) | (Walton AC) | Motspur Park | 2.06.1962 |
(153) | 4:24.8 | Bob Roath | (Walton AC) | Uxbridge | 4.09.1954 |
(154) | 4:25.2 | John Spooner (U20) | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | Motspur Park | 8.06.1968 |
(155) | 4:25.3 | Mike Fleet | (Croydon Harriers) | Croydon | 22.08.1960 |
| 4:25.3 | John Greatrex (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 24.04.1965 |
(157) | 4:25.4 | Geoffrey Wood | (Mitcham AC) | | 5.10.1960 |
(158) | 4:25.6 | P Crook (U17) | (St George's College, Weybridge) | | 8.07.1961 |
| 4:25.6 | Jeremy Pickles | (Croydon Harriers) | Cambridge | 6.03.1967 |
(160) | 4:25.8 | J G McLean (U20) | (Belgrave Harriers) | Motspur Park | 2.06.1951 |
(161) | 4:25.9 | M J Good (U20) | (South London Harriers) | | 2.07.1960 |
| 4:25.9 | Roger Dollimore (U20) | (South London Harriers) | | 9.07.1962 |
(163) | 4:26.0 | Steve Mitchell (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | Ewell | 25.06.1968 |
(164) | 4:26.1 | Stan Rogers (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | Hurlingham | 6.07.1957 |
(165) | 4:26.3 | K Shaughnessy (U20) | (Wimbledon AC) | | 25.03.1961 |
| 4:26.3 | Brian Slocombe (U17) | (Hercules AC) | Hurlingham | 2.07.1966 |
(167) | 4:26.4 | Kelvin Bromley | (Walton AC) | Motspur Park | 31.05.1962 |
| 4:26.40 | Lewis Laylee | (Dulwich Runners) | Olympic Park, London | 27.07.2018 |
| 4:26.40 | Henry Silverstein | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | Wimbledon Park | 28.07.2021 |
(170) | 4:26.6 | K Nelson (U20) | (Hercules AC) | | 8.07.1961 |
(171) | 4:26.69 | William Bardsley (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Wimbledon Park | 10.04.2016 |
(172) | 4:26.7 | Maurice Joyce | (Surrey AC) | Norbiton | 12.09.1964 |
(173) | 4:27.0 | Alan Hine (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | | ??.??1950 |
(174) | 4:27.2 | D Ellison (U20) | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | Motspur Park | 2.06.1956 |
| 4:27.2 | John Page | (Croydon Harriers) | | 23.08.1961 |
| 4:27.2 | David Piercy (U20) | (Surrey AC) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1964 |
(177) | 4:27.3 | A Chease (U20) | (Surbiton Grammar School) | | 18.06.1960 |
(178) | 4:27.4 | S Fruin (U20) | (Carshalton Harriers) | Motspur Park | 2.06.1956 |
| 4:27.4 | D Gill (U20) | (RAF) | Motspur Park | 2.06.1956 |
(180) | 4:27.43 | Alex Bishop (U20) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Wimbledon Park | 28.06.2023 |
(181) | 4:27.8 | C Rumsey (U20) | (Surrey AC) | Motspur Park | 28.05.1960 |
| 4:27.8 | Paul Balchin (U20) | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | Motspur Park | 8.06.1968 |
| 4:27.8 | Liam White (U20) | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | Crystal Palace | 3.04.2011 |
(184) | 4:27.9 | Hugo Fleming (U20) | (Walton AC) | Portsmouth | 12.04.2014 |
(185) | 4:28.5 | Alastair Sell (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 8.07.1961 |
| 4:28.5 | Len Johnson (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | | 30.06.1962 |
| 4:28.5 | C Green (U20) | (Hercules AC) | Wimbledon Park | 26.09.1962 |
| 4:28.5 | Anthony Pinfield (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Tooting Bec | 28.09.1966 |
(189) | 4:28.8 | J Thomsitt (U20) | (Surrey Schools) | Manchester | 16.07.1955 |
| 4:28.8 | Peter Lill (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1964 |
(191) | 4:28.9 | J Colwell (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | | 6.06.1961 |
(192) | 4:29.0 | P Colwell (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 3.06.1961 |
| 4:29.0 | M Walsh (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Deptford Park | 28.04.1962 |
| 4:29.0 | P Lyle (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | 23.06.1962 |
| 4:29.0 | Christopher Whitty (U20) | (Farnham AC) | Motspur Park | 27.05.1965 |
(196) | 4:29.2e | Sonny Spencer | (South London Harriers) | Stamford Bridge | 30.05.1925 |
| 4:29.2 | Adrian Bull (U17) | (Tulse Hill School) | Crystal Palace | 15.06.1968 |
(198) | 4:29.4 | John Avery (U20) | (Walton AC) | Leyton | 1.05.1957 |
(199) | 4:29.5 | David Gambell (U17) | (South London Harriers) | | 29.06.1959 |
(200) | 4:29.55 | Harry Forman Wilshaw (U20) | (Kent AC) | Catford | 7.05.2023 |
(201) | 4:29.8 | C Flett (U20) | (South London Harriers) | | 29.04.1961 |
| 4:29.8 | M Dawes (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 8.06.1968 |
(203) | 4:29.82 | Benjy Street (U17) | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | Wimbledon | 28.06.2023 |
(204) | 4:29.9 | P Prior (U17) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | Motspur Park | 8.06.1968 |
(205) | 4:30.2 | G A Clark (U17) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | Hurlingham | 6.07.1957 |
| 4:30.2 | Adam Hulin (U20) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Crystal Palace | 1.04.2012 |
(207) | 4:30.5 | Anthony Chase (U17) | (South London Harriers) | | 29.06.1959 |
| 4:30.5 | Jack Hampshire (U17) | (Belgrave Harriers) | | 23.07.1960 |
(209) | 4:30.80 | Rupert Ferguson (U20) | (Thames Hare & Hounds) | Tooting Bec | 3.06.2023 |
(210) | 4:30.9 | M C Styles (U20) | (Tiffin Sch) | Motspur Park | 31.05.1958 |
(211) | 4:31.0 | Don Cope (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Leyton | ??.05.1963 |
(212) | 4:31.1 | Andrew Landon (U20) | (Walton AC) | | 18.06.1960 |
(213) | 4:31.4 | John Mellodew (U20) | (Reigate Grammar School) | Motspur Park | 28.05.1960 |
(214) | 4:31.5 | Peter Mould (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | | 18.06.1960 |
(215) | 4:31.8 | M Good (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 28.05.1960 |
| 4:31.8 | Bob Larder (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Motspur Park | 8.06.1968 |
(217) | 4:31.96 | Billy Black (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Wimbledon Park | 10.04.2016 |
| 4:31.96 | Oscar Curry (U20) | (Reigate Priory AC) | Guildford | 3.08.2022 |
(219) | 4:32.0 | Graham Tungate (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | | 2.07.1960 |
(220) | 4:32.2 | K Hylands (U17) | (Hercules AC) | Tooting Bec | 28.09.1966 |
(221) | 4:32.5 | Tom Mulligan (U20) | (Crawley AC) | Crystal Palace | 1.04.2012 |
(222) | 4:32.6 | B K Andrews (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 31.05.1958 |
(223) | 4:33.13 | Dylan Sweet (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 3.10.2020 |
(224) | 4:33.2 | M Murray (U20) | (Hercules AC) | | 30.06.1962 |
(225) | 4:33.27 | Rian McCawley (U17) | (Camberley & District AC) | Mile End | 7.07.2014 |
(226) | 4:33.3 | S Smith (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | Motspur Park | 23.05.1963 |
(227) | 4:33.5 | R Morrey (U17) | (Croydon Harriers) | Hurlingham | 2.07.1960 |
(228) | 4:33.6 | P A Dugan (U20) | (Hercules AC) | Motspur Park | 31.05.1958 |
| 4:33.6 | Keith Bennett (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | | 25.06.1962 |
| 4:33.6 | J Goodbody (U20) | (Surrey AC) | Motspur Park | 6.06.1968 |
(231) | 4:33.7 | R Berry (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | Motspur Park | 23.05.1963 |
(232) | 4:33.8 | Terry Sullivan (U20) | (Blackheath Harriers) | Motspur Park | 17.05.1952 |
| 4:33.8 | Roger Graham (U20) | (Sutton & District AC) | | 10.07.1962 |
| 4:33.8 | Tim Beagent (U17) | (Hercules AC) | Norbiton | 16.09.1967 |
(235) | 4:33.9 | W Cheeseman (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 1.06.1961 |
| 4:33.9 | P B Stamp (U17) | (Weydon CSS) | Motspur Park | 30.05.1964 |
(237) | 4:34.0 | J Pegley (U20) | (South London Harriers) | | 21.08.1954 |
| 4:34.0 | Dennis Manning (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | | 24.05.1962 |
| 4:34.0 | Tom Jones (U20) | (Walton AC) | Kingston | 18.08.2021 |
(240) | 4:34.4 | G Goode (U20) | (Belgrave Harriers) | Motspur Park | 17.05.1952 |
| 4:34.4 | J F Derham (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Motspur Park | 29.05.1959 |
(242) | 4:34.5 | Pat Baker (U20) | (New Haw & Woodham AC) | Motspur Park | 31.05.1958 |
(243) | 4:34.6 | Jones (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | | 10.08.1957 |
(244) | 4:34.67 | George Grassly (U20) | (Dorking Mole Valley AC) | Wimbledon Park | 8.04.2018 |
(245) | 4:34.8 | M Moorey (U17) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | Motspur Park | 8.06.1968 |
(246) | 4:34.9 | A Chase (U20) | (South London Harriers) | Motspur Park | 28.05.1960 |
| 4:34.9 | Martyn Walker (U17) | (Surrey AC) | Motspur Park | 28.05.1960 |
(248) | 4:35.03 | Giacomo Mevio (U20) | (Belgrave Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 24.08.2022 |
(249) | 4:35.07 | Caspian Holmes (U15) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 6.09.2023 |
(250) | 4:35.1 | J Durham (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Motspur Park | 26.05.1960 |
| 4:35.1 | R Tomkinson (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | Motspur Park | 6.06.1968 |
251 athletes with performances of 4:35.10 or better. |
Other marks |
| 4:27.90mx | Cameron Elliott | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | Wimbledon Park | 28.06.2023 |
| 4:29.2mx | Keeran Sriskandarajah | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Tooting Bec | 7.09.2022 |
| 4:29.69mx | Harry Bell (U17) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | Wimbledon Park | 28.06.2023 |
| 4:33.69mx | Martin Sunderland | (Woking AC) | Woking | 29.05.2024 |