|
|
|
| | 200 Metres (Standard: 23.00) | | 22.2 | 6rB | Mel Cheskin (U23) | Polytechnic Harriers | White City, London | 3 Aug | | |
|
|
| | 400 Metres (Standard: 51.00) | | 49.6 | 5 | Terry Keen | Hercules AC | Woodford | 23 May | | |
|
| | 440 Yards (Standard: 51.40) | | 47.9 | 1 | Mel Cheskin (U23) | Hercules AC | Boulder CO, USA | 25 Apr | | | | 48.2 | 1 | Bob Setti | Herne Hill Harriers | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 48.7 | 1 | Mike Fleet | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 23 Aug | | | | 48.8 | 1 | Robin Woodland | Hercules AC | Motspur Park | 6 May | | | | 49.2 | 2 | Ollie Baggott | Surrey AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 49.2 | 3 | Arthur Gibbons | Cambridge Harriers | Ilford | 27 Jun | | | | 49.2 | 1 | Martin Winbolt Lewis (U20) | Marlborough Col | Marlborough | 4 Jul | | | | 49.4 | 2 | Raymond Eve | Mitcham AC | Hurlingham | 18 Jul | | | | 49.6 | 1 | Roger Dollimore (U23) | South London Harriers | Cambridge | 27 Feb | | | | 50.0 | 3 | David Cocks (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Southampton | 4 Jul | | | | 50.2 | 3 | J A Avis | Deptford Park AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 50.4 | 4 | A Johnson | Deptford Park AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 50.4 | 1 | Jamie Lindsay (U20) | Hercules AC | Norbiton | 23 Sep | | | | 50.6 | 5 | D J Spragg | Surrey AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 50.8 | 2 | Bob Harvey | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 23 Aug | | | | 51.3 | 1 | P Hiscock (U20) | Dulwich Col | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 51.3 | 1 | John Greatrex (U17) | Alleyns Sch | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 51.3 | | David Weeks (U17) | Mitcham AC | | 8 Jun | | |
|
| | 800 Metres (Standard: 2:00.00) | | 1:48.0 | 1 | Tony Harris | Mitcham AC | Hurlingham | 5 Sep | | | | 1:52.8 | 4 | Bob Setti | Herne Hill Harriers | Leyton | 6 May | | | | 1:52.8 | 9 | Ian Wheeler | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 3 Aug | | | | 1:53.0 | | Mike Fleet | Croydon Harriers | Arnhem, NED | 2 Sep | | | | 1:54.2 | 5 | Terry Keen | Hercules AC | Leyton | 6 May | | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| | 6 Miles (Standard: 32:00.00) | | 28:50.8 | 4 | Pat Barber | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 25 Apr | | | | 29:18.2 | 7 | Bob Roath | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 25 Apr | | | | 29:31.0 | 10 | John Roberts | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 25 Apr | | | | 29:34.0 | | A Baker | Walton AC | | 12 Aug | | | | 29:39.0 | | Tony Milner | Walton AC | | 12 Aug | | | | 29:44.8 | 2 | Roger Robinson | Guildford & Godalming AC | Guildford | 29 Jul | | | | 29:45.4 | 1 | Barry Collins | Surrey AC | Wimbledon Park | 9 May | | | | 29:56.4 | 2 | Bob Holt (U23) | Hercules AC | Wimbledon | 9 May | | | | 29:56.8 | 1 | Charlie Dabbs | Belgrave Harriers | Motspur Park | 16 Jun | | | | 29:59.4 | 3 | Dave Holt (U23) | Hercules AC | Wimbledon | 9 May | | | | 30:11.0 | 1 | Tony Fairclough (U23) | Belgrave Harriers | Battersea Park | 4 May | | | | 30:18.0 | 4 | Ted Caiger | Hercules AC | Wimbledon | 9 May | | | | 30:27.8 | 4 | C Hunn | South London Harriers | Wimbledon Park | 18 Jul | | | | 30:35.0 | 3 | Laurie O'Hara | Belgrave Harriers | Battersea Park | 4 May | | | | 30:41.0 | 15 | Ernie Earl | Hercules AC | Motspur Park | 25 Apr | | | | 30:47.0 | | Fred Stebbings (U23) | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 16 Sep | | | | 30:53.4 | 6 | R Lovegrove | Wimbledon AC | Wimbledon | 8 Jul | | | | 31:02.6 | 6 | Tony Tunks | Redhill & Reigate AC | Wimbledon | 10 May | | | | 31:12.0 | 7 | Stephen Warzee | Guildford & Godalming AC | Wimbledon | 10 May | | | | 31:14.0 | | John Page | Croydon Harriers | Croydon | 16 Sep | | | | 31:17.0 | 8 | D R Robinson | Guildford & Godalming AC | Wimbledon | 10 May | | | | 31:29.0 | 4 | M Laker | South London Harriers | Tooting Bec | 28 Sep | | | | 31:35.0 | | Jim Derham | Herne Hill Harriers | | 17 Jul | | | | 31:49.0 | 1 | Mike Kortenray (U20) | Wimbledon AC | | 18 Apr | | | | 31:56.8 | 1 | Keith Fay (U20) | Wimbledon AC | | 25 Apr | | |
|
|
| | 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) (Standard: 16.00) | | 14.1/+7.0 w | 2rA | Laurie Taitt | Herne Hill Harriers | White City, London | 3 Aug | | | | 14.4 | 2 | Laurie Taitt | Herne Hill Harriers | Helsinki | 22 Jul | | | | 15.1/+3.9 w | 4 | Geoff Manning | Dorking St Paul's AC | Portsmouth | 26 Sep | | | | 15.2/+3.9 w | 5 | George Tymms | Surrey AC | Portsmouth | 26 Sep | | | | 15.5 | D | Tony Tymms (U23) | Surrey AC | Brussels, BEL | 21 Jun | | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| | Pole Vault (Standard: 3.20m [10ft6in]) | | 13ft 6¼in (4.12m) | 2 | Peter Lyons | Army | Ghent, BEL | 6 Jun | | | | 13ft 0in (3.96m) | 1 | Jeff Fenge (U20) | South London Harriers | Crystal Palace | 8 Aug | | |
|
|
| | Triple Jump (Standard: 12.80m [42ft0in]) | | 46ft 11in (14.30m) w | 2 | Kevin Kelly (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Loughborough | 18 Apr | | | | 46ft 3¾in (14.11m) w | 3 | Ken Wilmshurst | Walton AC | Loughborough | 18 Apr | | | | 45ft 10in (13.97m) dh | 1 | Kevin Kelly (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Erith | 25 Apr | | | | 45ft 6¾in (13.88m) | 1 | Ken Wilmshurst | Walton AC | Southampton | 4 Jul | | | | 45ft 6in (13.86m) | 3 | Kevin Kelly (U23) | Herne Hill Harriers | Chiswick | 25 Jul | | | | 44ft 4¼in (13.51m) | 2 | Norman Rice (U23) | Loughboro C | Loughborough | 10 Jun | | | | 44ft 0in (13.41m) | 3 | John Howell | Herne Hill Harriers | Hurlingham | 5 Sep | | | | 43ft 4¾in (13.22m) | 1 | E A Dellow (U20) | South London Harriers | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 43ft 1¼in (13.13m) | 1 | J A O'Driscoll (U17) | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 43ft 0¾in (13.12m) | 2 | R Roach (U20) | Walton AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 42ft 3¼in (12.88m) | 2 | Graham Palmer (U20) | Surrey Beagles AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | |
|
|
|
|
| | Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) (Standard: 50.00m [164ft0in]) | | 231ft 11in (70.68m) | 1 | David Travis (U20) | Surrey AC | Wimbledon Park | 5 Sep | | | | 208ft 11in (63.67m) | 2 | Brian O'Neill (U23) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 192ft 3in (58.59m) | 5 | Brian Kettle | Herne Hill Harriers | Chiswick | 25 Jul | | | | 189ft 5in (57.73m) | 2 | Brian Fuller (U20) | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | Wimbledon Park | 5 Sep | | | | 186ft 10½in (56.95m) | 3 | Roger Harvey (U23) | Wimbledon AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 184ft 11½in (56.37m) | 1 | John Webster | Hercules AC | Hurlingham | 18 Jul | | | | 178ft 2in (54.30m) | 1 | David Mole (U20) | Surrey AC | | 15 Jul | | | | 177ft 10½in (54.21m) | 3 | David Palmer (U20) | Walton AC | | 30 May | | | | 173ft 2½in (52.79m) | 5 | Neil Reid | Polytechnic Harriers | Motspur Park | 30 May | | | | 169ft 4½in (51.62m) | 6 | M G Dingle | Leatherhead AC | Motspur Park | 30 May | | |
|
|