|
| Youths 100 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | George Sharp (U20) | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 10.8 | | | | | 2 | | Geoffrey Drinkell | (Ashburton Sch) | 10.9 | | | | | 3 | | P Baylis | (Wallington Grammar School) | 11.2 | | | | | 4 | | A Newnham | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 11.2 | | | | | 5 | | Michael Hill | (Mitcham AC) | 11.3 | | | | | 6 | | B Cooper | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 11.4 | | | | |
| | | Youths 220 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | I Finlayson | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 24.8 | | | | | | | M Finch | (Mitcham AC) | 24.7 | | | | | | | P Baylis | (Wallington Grammar School) | 24.6 | | | | |
|
| | | Youths 440 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | Graham Pigott | (Wallington Grammar School) | 52.7 | | CBP | | | | | A Smythe | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 55.4 | | | | | | | D Boorman | (Ashburton Sch) | 55.9 | | | | | | | R Growney | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 56.3 | | | | | | | J Roberts | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 56.5 | | | | | | | M Mansfield | (Wimbledon College) | 56.6 | | | | |
|
| Youths 440 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Graham Pigott (U20) | (Wallington Grammar School) | 52.7 | | =CBP | | | 2 | | David Garden (U20) | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 53.4 | | | | | 3 | | A Hawkey | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 54.5 | | | | | 4 | | J Fairbank | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 54.9 | | | | | 5 | | R Kerner | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 55.0 | | | | | 6 | | A Smythe | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 57.2 | | | | |
| | | Youths 880 Yards HEATS (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | R Morrey | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:05.5 | | | | | | | P Johnstone | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 2:08.6 | | | | | | | S Smith | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 2:09.8 | | | | |
|
| Youths 880 Yards FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Clive Elsom (U20) | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:02.0 | | | | | 2 | | M Bagwell | (Reigate Grammar School) | 2:04.9 | | | | | 3 | | K Bennett | (Mitcham AC) | 2:05.3 | | | | | 4 | | C Smith | (Mitcham AC) | 2:06.4 | | | | | 5 | | Dave Holt | (Hercules AC) | 2:07.6 | | | | | 6 | | P Fields | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 2:07.6 | | | | | 7 | | R Morrey | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:08.0 | | | | | 8 | | P Singer | (Wimbledon AC) | 2:08.3 | | | | | 9 | | C Blackmore | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:10.0 | | | | | 10 | | P Johnstone | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 2:11.3 | | | | | 11 | | S Smith | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | | | | | | 12 | | K Shaughnessy | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | | | | | |
| | | Youths 1 Mile HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | Vince Hancock | (Hercules AC) | 4:46.0 | | | | | | | G Jenner | (South London Harriers) | 4:49.1 | | | | |
|
| Youths 1 Mile HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | R Deed | (Surrey AC) | 4:42.9 | | | | | | | Roger Dollimore | (South London Harriers) | 4:44.8 | | | | | | | K Shaughnessy | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 4:48.0 | | | | |
| | | Youths 1 Mile HEAT 3 (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | P Lile | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:39.2 | | | | | | | G Boyer | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 4:40.4 | | | | | | | P Johnstone | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 4:44.2 | | | | | | | A Morrison | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:48.0 | | | | | | | I Johnson | (Surbiton Grammar School) | 4:49.3 | | | | |
|
| Youths 1 Mile HEAT 4 (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | John Halliday | (Hercules AC) | 4:33.9 | | | | | | | R Morrey | (Croydon Harriers) | 4:35.4 | | | | | | | A Turner | (Hercules AC) | 4:47.4 | | | | | | | M Hill | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 4:47.9 | | | | |
| | | Youths 1 Mile HEATS (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | Andrew Landon | (Walton AC) | 4:33.3 | | CBP | | | | | John Rathbone | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 4:32.8 | | CBP | | | | | L O'Sullivan | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:33.8 | | | | |
|
| Youths 1 Mile FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Mick Gowan (U20) | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:31.2 | | CBP | | | 2 | | Peter Mould (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:32.3 | | | | | 3 | | P Crook | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 4:33.3 | | | | | 4 | | Martyn Walker | (Surrey AC) | 4:34.9 | | | | | 5 | | John Rathbone | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 4:36.0 | | | | | 6 | | Robin Harwood | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 4:36.0 | | | | | 7 | | C Lumb | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 4:36.7 | | | | | 8 | | L O'Sullivan | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:36.7 | | | | | 9 | | David Cocks | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:36.7 | | | | | 10 | | J Colwell | (Mitcham AC) | 4:40.0 | | | | | 11 | | K Nelson | (Spencer Park) | 4:41.5 | | | | | 12 | | Andrew Landon (U20) | (Walton AC) | 4:57.0 | | | | |
| | | Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft) HEATS (Motspur Park, 26 May) | | | S Adlington | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 16.4 | | | | | | | R Garvin | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 16.4 | | | | | | | R Brown | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 15.9 | | | | | | | I Finlayson | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 16.3 | | | | |
|
| Youths 110 Yards Hurdles (3ft) FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | Richard Buckingham (U20) | (John Fisher School, Purley) | 14.7 | | | | | 2 | | Anthony La Roche (U20) | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 15.2 | | | | | 3 | | S Roper | (Wimbledon College) | 15.2 | | | | | 4 | | M Cisterton | (Kings College School, Wimbledon) | 15.5 | | | | | 5 | | Ian Morgan | (Epsom College) | 15.6 | | | | | 6 | | R Spicer | (Epsom College) | 16.2 | | | | |
| | | Youths 4 X 110 Yards Relay HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 22 June) | 1 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 47.9 | | | | | 2 | | Surrey AC | | 48.3 | | | | | 3 | | Woking AC | | 48.4 | | | | | 4 | | Wimbledon College | | | | | | |
|
| Youths 4 X 110 Yards Relay HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 22 June) | 1 | | Ashburton School | | 46.2 | | | | | 2 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 48.2 | | | | | 3 | | Wimbledon AC | | 48.4 | | | | | 4 | | Guildford & Godalming AC | | | | | | |
| | | Youths 4 X 110 Yards Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 22 June) | 1 | | Ashburton School | | 46.1 | | | | | 2 | | Herne Hill Harriers | | 46.9 | | | | | 3 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 46.9 | | | | | 4 | | Surrey AC | | 47.7 | | | | | 5 | | Woking AC | | 48.0 | | | | | 6 | | Wimbledon AC | | 48.3 | | | | |
|
| Youths High Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | David Newman (U20) | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 5ft 9in (1.75m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | Kenneth Camac (U20) | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 5ft 8in (1.72m) | | | | | 3 | | Peter Lyle | (John Ruskin School, Croydon) | 5ft 5in (1.65m) | | | | | 4 | | Christopher Flaws (U20) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 5ft 2in (1.57m) | | | | | 5 | | R Dean | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 5ft 2in (1.57m) | | | | | 6 | | R Burnie | (Dorking St Paul's AC) | 5ft 2in (1.57m) | | | | |
| | | Youths Pole Vault FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | R Garvin | (St Josephs's College, Upper Norwood) | 8ft 3in (2.51m) | | | | | 2 | | F O'Farrell | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 6ft 9in (2.05m) | | | | |
|
| Youths Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | David Garden (U20) | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 20ft 8in (6.28m) | | | | | 2 | | J Marriott | (Wimbledon AC) | 20ft 3in (6.17m) | | | | | 3 | | G Etherington | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 20ft 2in (6.14m) | | | | | 4 | | F Minney | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 19ft 4in (5.89m) | | | | | 5 | | John Leigh (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | 19ft 2in (5.84m) | | | | | 6 | | Tony Tymms (U20) | (Surrey AC) | 18ft 10in (5.74m) | | | | | 7 | | S Roper | (Wimbledon College) | 18ft 10in (5.72m) | | | | | 8 | | Ian Morgan | (Epsom College) | 18ft 4in (5.59m) | | | | | 9 | | D C van den Broucque | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 18ft 4in (5.57m) | | | | |
| | | Youths Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | Tony Tymms (U20) | (Surrey AC) | 41ft 4in (12.58m) | | CBP | | | 2 | | S J Adlington | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 38ft 7in (11.76m) | | | | | 3 | | D C van den Broucque | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 38ft 7in (11.75m) | | | | | 4 | | D W Danby | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 37ft 3in (11.34m) | | | | | 5 | | D R Boakes | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 37ft 2in (11.32m) | | | | | 6 | | J Williams | (Belgrave Harriers) | 36ft 11in (11.24m) | | | | | 7 | | R Morgan | (Croydon Harriers) | 36ft 3in (11.04m) | | | | | 8 | | R Fenner | (Surrey AC) | 36ft 1in (10.99m) | | | | |
|
| Youths Shot Putt (10lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | Robin Winckless (U20) | (Tiffin School, Kingston) | 44ft 7in (13.59m) | | | | | 2 | | D Stevenson | (Epsom College) | 41ft 0in (12.50m) | | | | | 3 | | P Simpkins | (Whitgift School, Croydon) | 37ft 1in (11.29m) | | | | | 4 | | J Carty | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 36ft 9in (11.20m) | | | | | 5 | | S Heil | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 29ft 9in (9.05m) | | | | |
| | | Youths Discus (1kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | R Young | (Rutlish School, Merton) | 158ft 6in (48.29m) | | | | | 2 | | Patrick Langdon (U20) | (Surbiton Grammar School) | 157ft 4in (47.95m) | | | | | 3 | | J Egglestone | (Wimbledon College) | 149ft 1in (45.44m) | | | | | 4 | | M O'Connor | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 141ft 0in (42.97m) | | | | | 5 | | C Shoibert | (Wimbledon College) | 139ft 4in (42.45m) | | | | | 6 | | M J Evans | (Caterham School) | 137ft 1in (41.78m) | | | | | 7 | | P Buck | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 133ft 6in (40.67m) | | | | |
|
| Youths Hammer (10lb) FINAL (Motspur Park, 28 May) | 1 | | John Leigh (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | 105ft 2in (32.04m) | | | | |
| | | Youths Javelin (700g) FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | John Leigh (U20) | (Mitcham AC) | 164ft 10in (50.22m) | | | | | 2 | | J Eggleston | (Wimbledon College) | 154ft 1in (46.95m) | | | | | 3 | | C Shoibert | (Wimbledon College) | 144ft 5in (44.01m) | | | | | 4 | | S Whitehead | (Border AC) | 136ft 11in (41.73m) | | | | | 5 | | D Watson | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 136ft 2in (41.50m) | | | | | 6 | | P Dalton | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 121ft 7in (37.04m) | | | | |
|
| Youths 1 Mile Track Walk FINAL (Motspur Park, 26 May) | 1 | | R Dickson | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 9:05.1 | | | | | 2 | | S Heil | (St George's College, Weybridge) | 10:12.8 | | | | |
|