SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
Later years
Earlier years

 
You are here: Home> Headlines
Today's Date: 25 June 2021

NEWS HEADLINES FROM 1990 (in date order) Page 1 of 1:-

Other Years

(1) COMMONWEALTH GAMES, AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND, 27TH JANUARY / 3RD FEBRUARY 1990

Silver medal for Ian Tullett (Belgrave Harriers) in the Pole Vault and a Bronze medal for Paul Edwards (Walton AC) in the Shot Putt.

PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES.

(2) EUROPEAN INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, GLASGOW, 3RD/4TH MARCH 1990

PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES.

(3) UK INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, GLASGOW, 9TH/10TH MARCH 1990

Gold medals for Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell H) in the High Jump and Paul Edwards (Walton AC) in the Shot Put.

SURREY MEDAL WINNERS.

(4) SURREY COUNTY TRACK & CHAMPIONSHIPS PART 1 (INCLUDING COMBINED EVENTS), SHEERWATER, WOKING, 21ST/22ND APRIL 1990

RESULTS.

(5) SURREY COUNTY TRACK & CHAMPIONSHIPS PART 2, CROYDON, 19TH/20TH MAY 1990

RESULTS.

(6) UK CHAMPIONSHIPS, CARDIFF, 2ND/3RD JUNE 1990

Gold medals for Julia Bennett (Epsom & Ewell H) in the High Jump; Mary Berkeley (Shaftesbury Barnet H) in the Long Jump; Kenneth Penney (Haringey AC) in the 3000m Steeplechase and Paul Edwards (Walton AC) in the Shot Put.

SURREY MEDAL WINNERS.

(7) AAA & WAAA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, STOKE, 30TH JUNE / 1ST JULY 1990

Gold medals for Sarah Winckless (Epsom & Ewell H) in the Inters Discus; Carolyn May (Guildford & Godalming AC) in the Inters Heptathlon; Clare Bleasdale (Guildford & Godalming AC) in the Junior 400m Hurdles and Lea Haggett (Croydon H) in the Junior High Jump.

SURREY MEDAL WINNERS.

(8) ENGLISH SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS, DERBY, 13TH/14TH JULY 1990

Gold medals for Annabel Soper (Croydon H) in the Senior 100m; Donna Fraser (Croydon H) in the Senior 200m; Dawn Grazette (Croydon H) in the Senior Shot Putt and Jeina Mitchell (Hercules Wimbledon AC) in the Inter 1500m.

SURREY MEDAL WINNERS.

(9) AAA & WAAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, BIRMINGHAM, 3RD/4TH AUGUST 1990

Gold medals for Paul Edwards (Walton AC) in the Shot Putt; Abi Ekoku (Belgrave H) in the Discus and Lea Haggett (Croydon H) in the High Jump.

SURREY AAA MEDAL WINNERS.       SURREY WAAA MEDAL WINNERS.

(10) IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, PLOVDIV, BULGARIA, 8TH-12TH AUGUST 1990

Silver medals for Jason Livingston (Croydon H) in the 100m and Donna Fraser (Croydon H) and Annabel Soper (Croydon H) in the 4x100m Relay. Bronze medal for Lea Haggett (Croydon H) in the High Jump.

PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES.

(11) EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, SPLIT, YUGOSLAVIA, 28TH AUGUST - 1ST SEPTEMBER 1990

Gold medal for Paul Sanders (Team Solent) in the 4x400m relay and a Silver medal for Gary Staines (Belgrave H) in the 5000m.

PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES.

(12) SURREY VETERANS (M40/M50/M60) CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, RICHMOND PARK, 13TH OCTOBER 1990

RESULTS.

(13) SCWAAA EGM, 2ND NOVEMBER 1990

The EGM was held at Rutlish School, Merton. The purpose of the meeting was to deal with the necessary matters involved in winding-up the Association prior to the formation of the Surrey County Athletic Association to administer both mens and womens athletics in Surrey.

(14) SCWAAA AGM, 7TH DECEMBER 1990

The AGM was held at Rutlish School, Merton.

(15) SURREY CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (MEN & WOMEN), HAPPY VALLEY, COULSDON, 8TH DECEMBER 1990

RESULTS.

 
You can select news headlines for other years by clicking on the year below:-

 2021   2020   2019   2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000   1990   1989   1988   1987   1986   1985   1984   1983   1982   1981   1980   1979   1978   1977   1974   1973   1972   1971   1970   1969   1968   1967   1966   1962   1961   1958   1957   1929   1926   1925   1924   1922   1921   1920