|
| Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Ian Grant | (Croydon Harriers) | 11.2 | +3.4 | | Q | | 2 | | Paul Lavender | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.2 | +3.4 | | Q | | 3 | | John Gostelow | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 11.4 | +3.4 | | Q | | 4 | | A Bennett | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11.6 | +3.4 | | | |
| | | Senior Men 100 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Jim Evans | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.9 | +3.7 | =CBP | Q | | 2 | | Chris Cheetham | (Portsmouth) | 11.1 | +3.7 | | Q | | 3 | | Danny Laing | (South London Harriers) | 11.1 | +3.7 | | Q | | 4 | | Ivor Northey | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 11.5 | +3.7 | | | | 5 | | Paul Talbot-Wilcox | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 11.8 | +3.7 | | | |
|
| | | Senior Men 200 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Jim Evans | (Belgrave Harriers) | 21.8 | +2.8 | | | | 2 | | Bob Benn | (Croydon Harriers) | 21.9 | +2.8 | | | | 3 | | Paul Lavender | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 21.9 | +2.8 | | | | 4 | | R Saunders | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 22.9 | +2.8 | | | | 5 | | Paul Talbot-Wilcox | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 23.4 | +2.8 | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Mark Clark | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 49.4 | | | Q | | 2 | | John Gostelow | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 50.4 | | | Q | | 3 | | Ian Grant | (Croydon Harriers) | 50.7 | | | q | | 4 | | D Cleary | (Mitcham AC) | 51.6 | | | q | | 5 | | Chris Goscomb | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 53.2 | | | | | 6 | | P Parish | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 53.7 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Bob Benn | (Croydon Harriers) | 50.8 | | | Q | | 2 | | R Roach | (Walton AC) | 52.2 | | | Q | | 3 | | Nigel Jackman | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 52.7 | | | | | 4 | | W Potts | (South London Harriers) | 53.2 | | | | | 5 | | John Watts | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 54.1 | | | | | 6 | | Terry Knight | (Collingwood AC) | 56.8 | | | | | 7 | | R Truter | (Surrey AC) | 59.2 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Mark Clark | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 48.3 | | | | | 2 | | Bob Benn | (Croydon Harriers) | 48.3 | | | | | 3 | | John Gostelow | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 48.5 | | | | | 4 | | Ian Grant | (Croydon Harriers) | 50.5 | | | | | 5 | | R Roach | (Walton AC) | 52.1 | | | | | 6 | | D Cleary | (Mitcham AC) | 53.3 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 11 May) | 1 | | Martin Chuter (U23) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:59.6 | | | Q | | 2 | | John Watts | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:59.7 | | | Q | | 3 | | B McKay | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:00.6 | | | Q | | 4 | | P Cowlyn | (Woking AC) | 2:01.2 | | | q | | 5 | | P Parish | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:03.6 | | | q | | 6 | | Nigel Jackman | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 2:03.7 | | | | | 7 | | I Richardson | (Mitcham AC) | 2:07.3 | | | | | 8 | | M Yates | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 2:17.6 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 800 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 11 May) | 1 | | John Greatrex | (South London Harriers) | 1:56.0 | | | Q | | 2 | | Chris Goscombe | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 2:01.3 | | | Q | | 3 | | Tony Owers | (Croydon Harriers) | 2:01.6 | | | Q | | 4 | | Stuart Littlewood | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 2:03.9 | | | | | 5 | | Alan Mead | (Belgrave Harriers) | 2:04.9 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 800 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | John Greatrex | (South London Harriers) | 1:53.6 | | | | | 2 | | Martin Chuter (U23) | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 1:54.7 | | | | | 3 | | B McKay | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 1:57.7 | | | | | 4 | | P Cowlyn | (Woking AC) | 1:57.9 | | | | | 5 | | Chris Goscombe | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 1:58.9 | | | | | 6 | | Tony Owers | (Croydon Harriers) | 1:59.7 | | | | | 7 | | P Parish | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 2:05.7 | | | | | 8 | | John Watts | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 2:06.5 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Clive Thomas | (Croydon Harriers) | 4:05.8 | | | Q | | 2 | | D Curwell | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:07.6 | | | Q | | 3 | | D Filtness | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:08.6 | | | Q | | 4 | | J Harton | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:09.8 | | | Q | | 5 | | A Orr | (Surrey AC) | 4:12.2 | | | q | | 6 | | Stuart Littlewood | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 4:15.0 | | | q | | 7 | | S Holmes | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:16.8 | | | | | 8 | | P Brown | (Mitcham AC) | 4:22.2 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 1500 Metres HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Fred Green | (Mitcham AC) | 4:02.5 | | | Q | | 2 | | John Stow | (Belgrave Harriers) | 4:03.1 | | | Q | | 3 | | M Newport | (South London Harriers) | 4:06.7 | | | Q | | 4 | | John Greatrex | (South London Harriers) | 4:07.0 | | | Q | | 5 | | R Cliff | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 4:09.0 | | | q | | 6 | | R Yeomans | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:15.1 | | | q | | 7 | | C Lloyd | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 4:39.2 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 1500 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Clive Thomas | (Thames Valley Harriers) | 3:53.1 | | | | | 2 | | John Stow | (Belgrave Harriers) | 3:54.7 | | | | | 3 | | John Greatrex | (South London Harriers) | 4:00.2 | | | | | 4 | | Fred Green | (Mitcham AC) | 4:00.7 | | | | | 5 | | J Harton | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:01.7 | | | | | 6 | | M Newport | (South London Harriers) | 4:02.8 | | | | | 7 | | D Curwell | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:05.1 | | | | | 8 | | D Filtness | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 4:05.7 | | | | | 9 | | A Orr | (Surrey AC) | 4:14.0 | | | | | 10 | | R Yeomans | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 4:18.0 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 5000 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Bob Treadwell | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 14:37.8 | | | | | 2 | | M Connolly | (Walton AC) | 14:47.2 | | | | | 3 | | John Roberts | (South London Harriers) | 14:54.4 | | | | | 4 | | Francis Upcott | (South London Harriers) | 15:10.0 | | | | | 5 | | S Lippell | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 15:16.4 | | | | | 6 | | T Hassell | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 15:25.4 | | | | | 7 | | Bob Roath (U23) | (Walton AC) | 15:32.2 | | | | | 8 | | J Forrest | (Twickenham AC) | 15:44.8 | | | | | 9 | | Robin Batchelor | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 15:48.8 | | | | | 10 | | Maurice Sharp | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 16:08.8 | | | | | 11 | | Steve Badgery | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 16:16.2 | | | | | 12 | | C Moulton | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 16:19.4 | | | | | 13 | | G Novy | (Surrey AC) | 16:42.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 10,000 Metres FINAL (Motspur Park, 02 May) | 1 | | Bob Treadwell | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 30:22.4 | | | | | 2 | | A Orr | (Surrey AC) | 32:00.6 | | | | | 3 | | Bob Roath (U23) | (Walton AC) | 32:33.4 | | | | | 4 | | S Crawte | (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) | 33:10.6 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 01 May) | 1 | | Rod Pitt | (Croydon Harriers) | 9:32.0 | | | | | 2 | | Chris France | (Therfield Schoo) | 9:37.4 | | | | | 3 | | R Hiller | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 9:57.0 | | | | | 4 | | M Yates | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 11:04.6 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | P Whitby | (Belgrave Harriers) | 15.9 | +5.7 | | Q | | 2 | | J Preston | (Kent AC) | 16.0 | +5.7 | | Q | | 3 | | Steve Johnson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 16.5 | +5.7 | | Q | | 4 | | Graham Palmer | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 21.1 | +5.7 | | | |
| | | Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Jim Hobbs | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.5 | +3.0 | | Q | | 2 | | Glyn Peckham | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 16.6 | +3.0 | | Q | | 3 | | Gary Vose | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 17.3 | +3.0 | | Q | | 4 | | J Bowra | (Surrey AC) | 18.3 | +3.0 | | | |
|
| Senior Men 110 Metres Hurdles (106.7cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Jim Hobbs | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.1 | +3.1 | | | | 2 | | Glyn Peckham | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 15.3 | +3.1 | | | | 3 | | P Whitby | (Belgrave Harriers) | 16.2 | +3.1 | | | | 4 | | J Preston | (Kent AC) | 16.3 | +3.1 | | | | 5 | | Gary Vose | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 16.9 | +3.1 | | | |
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | Steve Johnson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 58.3 | | | Q | | 2 | | Errol Grey | (South London Harriers) | 59.3 | | | Q | | 3 | | J Preston | (Kent AC) | 59.8 | | | q | | 4 | | Reg Hopkins | (Belgrave Harriers) | 60.0 | | | | | 5 | | P Munn | (Mitcham AC) | 64.0 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | R Saunders | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 57.8 | | | Q | | 2 | | Jonathan Owen | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 57.8 | | | Q | | 3 | | P Whitby | (Belgrave Harriers) | 57.8 | | | q | | 4 | | G Eagling | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 61.9 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 400 Metres Hurdles (91.4cm) FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Steve Johnson | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 55.1 | | | | | 2 | | Errol Grey | (South London Harriers) | 55.7 | | | | | 3 | | R Saunders | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 57.2 | | | | | 4 | | Jonathan Owen | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 57.9 | | | | | 5 | | P Whitby | (Belgrave Harriers) | 59.8 | | | | | 6 | | J Preston | (Kent AC) | 60.8 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay HEAT 1 (Motspur Park, 01 May) | 1 | | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | | 45.8 | | | | | 2 | | Surrey AC | | 45.8 | | | | | 3 | | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | 46.1 | | | | | - | | South London Harriers | | DSQ | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay HEAT 2 (Motspur Park, 01 May) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 44.2 | | | | | 2 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 44.4 | | | | | 3 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 44.8 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 4 X 100 Metres Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 01 May) | 1 | | Croydon Harriers | | 43.9 | | | | | 2 | | Epsom & Ewell Harriers | | 44.5 | | | | | 3 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 44.5 | | | | | 4 | | Surrey AC | | 45.4 | | | | | 5 | | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | | 45.6 | | | | | 6 | | Hercules Wimbledon AC | | 45.9 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men 4 X 400 Metres Relay FINAL (Motspur Park, 01 May) | 1 | | South London Harriers 'A' | | 3:23.8 | | | | | 2 | | Sutton & Cheam Harriers | | 3:28.4 | | | | | 3 | | Croydon Harriers | | 3:30.2 | | | | | 4 | | Belgrave Harriers | | 3:33.6 | | | | | 5 | | South London Harriers 'B' | | 3:41.6 | | | | | 6 | | Surrey AC | | 3:42.4 | | | | |
|
| | |
| Senior Men Long Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Martin Griffiths | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 6.91 | | | | | 2 | | Duncan Shaw | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 6.78 | | | | | 3 | | Ivor Northey | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 6.76 | | | | | 4 | | Reg Hopkins | (Belgrave Harriers) | 6.65 | | | | | 5 | | John Vernon | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 6.61 | | | | | 6 | | Gary Vose | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 6.41 | | | | | 7 | | W Boyd | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 6.21 | | | | | 8 | | S Crosbie | (Belgrave Harriers) | 5.90 | | | | | 9 | | Nigel Jackman | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 5.75 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Triple Jump FINAL (Motspur Park, 13 May) | 1 | | John Vernon | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 14.13 | | | | | 2 | | Kevin Kelly | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 13.53 | | | | | 3 | | Norman Rice | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 13.38 | | | | | 4 | | W Boyd | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 13.25 | | | | | 5 | | Graham Page | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 12.95 | | | | | 6 | | Mike Burrell | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 12.39 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men Shot Putt (7.26kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Bill Fuller | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 16.67 | | | | | 2 | | Nigel Glover (U23) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 13.36 | | | | | 3 | | Adam Chromniak | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 13.35 | | | | | 4 | | Alan Staerck | (Haslemere Border AC) | 12.12 | | | | | 5 | | Nigel Hooker | (Haslemere Border AC) | 11.22 | | | | | 6 | | J Martin | (Belgrave Harriers) | 10.94 | | | | |
| | | Senior Men Discus (2kg) FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Bill Fuller | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 51.36 | | | | | 2 | | Michael Mathew | (Bracknell AC) | 43.88 | | | | | 3 | | Adam Chromniak | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 43.82 | | | | | 4 | | Ken Prior | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 40.74 | | | | | 5 | | Nigel Glover (U23) | (Guildford & Godalming AC) | 39.64 | | | | | 6 | | Stephen Rimmer | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 37.04 | | | | | 7 | | Clifford Brooks | (Belgrave Harriers) | 35.80 | | | | | 8 | | Alan Staerck | (Haslemere Border AC) | 35.10 | | | | | 9 | | Ian Briggs | (Surrey Beagles AC) | 35.00 | | | | | 10 | | Nigel Hooker | (Haslemere Border AC) | 33.72 | | | | | 11 | | Kevin Kelly | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 33.32 | | | | | 12 | | K Dodwell | (Sutton & Cheam Harriers) | 28.86 | | | | |
|
| | | Senior Men Javelin 800g (pre-1986 model) FINAL (Motspur Park, 15 May) | 1 | | Robin Ball | (Redhill & Reigate AC) | 58.72 | | | | | 2 | | John Webster | (Hercules Wimbledon AC) | 57.62 | | | | | 3 | | N Nicola | (Herne Hill Harriers) | 52.08 | | | | | 4 | | Graham Page | (Epsom & Ewell Harriers) | 51.34 | | | | | 5 | | Darryl Sheppard | (Walton AC) | 50.18 | | | | | 6 | | Clifford Brooks | (Belgrave Harriers) | 48.02 | | | | | 7 | | D Tedell | (Croydon Harriers) | 46.32 | | | | |
|
| Senior Men 3000 Metres Track Walk FINAL (Motspur Park, 01 May) | 1 | | Carl Lawton | (Belgrave Harriers) | 12:44.0 | | | | | 2 | | R Tanner | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:42.8 | | | | | 3 | | R Day | (Belgrave Harriers) | 14:58.6 | | | | | 4 | | J Bromley | (Belgrave Harriers) | 15:45.0 | | | | |
|