SURREY ATHLETICS
The official website of Surrey County Athletic Association © 2021
Later years
Earlier years

 
You are here: Home> Headlines
Today's Date: 7 December 2021

NEWS HEADLINES FROM 2018 (in date order) Page 1 of 4:-

Other news for 2018: Page 2    Page 3    Page 4    Other Years

(1) NEW YEARS HONOURS JANUARY 2018

We congratulate David Clarke on his award of an CBE. David, of Epsom & Ewell Harriers, regularly officiates at Surrey County events but his award is for services to the British Food and Farming Industry. He was founder chief executive of Red Tractor Assurance, which was launched in 2000 with the Red Tractor logo in the wake of many food scares in the 1990s, including BSE. The organisation which now has 60,000 members aims to assure consumers about the reliability and safety of British food. David stood down as chief executive in May.

(2) SURREY COUNTY CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS, DENBIES VINEYARD, DORKING, SUNDAY 7TH JANUARY 2018

RESULTS & PHOTOS.

(3) EA SENIOR/UNDER-20 INDOOR COMBINED EVENTS, EIS, SHEFFIELD, 6TH/7TH JANUARY 2018

SURREY MEDAL WINNERS.

(4) SURREY U13/U15 SPORTSHALL, SPECTRUM, GUILDFORD, 28TH JANUARY 2018

RESULTS

(5) UNDER-11 SPORTSHALL, 10TH FEBRUARY 2018

At the South East Fun in Athletics Regional Final held at the Surrey Sports Park, the Surrey Girls team were first and the Boys were third.

(6) UK INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS & WORLD TRIALS, BIRMINGHAM, 17TH/18TH FEBRUARY 2018

SURREY MEDAL WINNERS.

(7) SURREY COUNTY INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS, DWLC, CARSHALTON, 17TH/18TH FEBRUARY 2018

RESULTS

BEST PERFORMANCES AT SURREY COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS FOR EACH EVENT.

CHRONOLOGICAL LIST OF COUNTY CHAMPIONS FOR EACH EVENT.

(8) ENGLAND ATHLETICS U20/U17/U15 INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, EIS SHEFFIELD, 24TH/25TH FEBRUARY 2018

Congratulations to George Sudderick (Walton AC) who won the Under-15 Boys 300m with a time of 36.35 which was a UK best and Championship Best.       SURREY MEDAL WINNERS.

(9) IAAF WORLD INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, BIRMINGHAM, 1ST - 4TH MARCH 2018

PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES

(10) CAU INTER-COUNTY CROSS-COUNTRY, PRESTWOLD HALL, LOUGHBOROUGH, 10TH MARCH 2018

Congratulations to our 3 individual winners: Will Barnicoat (Under-15 Boys), Niamh Brown (Under-20 Women) and Phoebe Law (Senior Women).      RESULTS     PHOTOS.

(11) SOUTH EAST REGION U13/U15 SPORTSHALL, BURGESS HILL, 4TH MARCH 2018

Congratulations to the 4 Surrey teams who finished as follows:
Under-13 Girls 1st       Under-13 Boys 2nd
Under-15 Girls 2nd Under-15 Boys 4th
Following a re-calculation of the results it was found that our Under-13 Girls team finished 1st and, therefore, the team has won a place at the National Finals held on 14th April in Manchester.
SURREY U13 Girls, U13 Boys and U15 Girls are now all going to the National Sportshall Finals to be held in Manchester over the weekend April 14th/15th:-
U13 Girls as Regional winners
U13 Boys as best overall runner-up
U15 Girls as best overall runner-up.
Plus Morgan Lewis as TOP SCORING individual U15 Boy.

(12) SURREY COUNTY DISABILITY TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS, WAAFC, KINGSTON, 7TH/8TH APRIL 2018

TRACK RESULTS.     THROWS RESULTS.

(13) COMMONWEALTH GAMES, 8TH - 15TH APRIL 2018, GOLD COAST, QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

The Surrey athletes in the England team were:-
Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon) - 400m & 4x400m
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District) - 100m & 4x100m
Jacob Paul (WSEH) - 400m Hurdles
Martyn Rooney (Croydon) - 4x400m
Adelle Tracey (Guildford & Godalming) - 800m
Jade Lally (Shaftesbury Barnet) - Discus
Katie Snowden (Herne Hill) - 1500m
Morgan Lake (WSEH) - High Jump
Rosie Clarke (Epsom & Ewell) - 3000m Steeplechase
Dillon Labrooy (WAA) - T34 1500m

PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES

PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES IN PREVIOUS EMPIRE & COMMONWEALTH GAMES.

We are also pleased to note that the Chef de Mission for the England Team was Sarah Winckless a member of Epsom & Ewell Harriers and a former Surrey Discus champion.

(14) NATIONAL U13/U15 SPORTSHALL FINALS, MANCHESTER, 14TH/15TH APRIL 2018

U13 Girls (Saturday) RESULTS
1st Cheshire 1205; =2nd SURREY 1162

Surrey girls also won medals in:-
Standing Triple Jump Gold and Silver; Standing Long Jump Gold; Vertical Jump Gold; Obstacle Relay Silver and 4 x 1 Silver.

U13 Boys (Saturday) RESULTS
1st 1221 Avon 1221; 2nd SURREY 1176
Surrey boys also won medals in:
2 lap Bronze; Standing Long Jump Bronze; 4 x 1 Gold and 4 x 2 Bronze.

U15 Girls (Sunday) RESULTS
Surrey are NATIONAL CHAMPIONS


U15 Boys (Sunday) RESULTS
Morgan Lewis (HHH) was placed =4th in the individual standings.

(15) SURREY RECORD - SENIOR WOMEN HAMMER

Competing in the Southern League at Walton on 14th April 2018, Pippa Wingate (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) set a new record for 4kg Hammer with a throw of 61.56m. This was an improvement on the previous record of 59.76m which she set in July 2017.       SURREY RECORDS FOR SENIOR WOMEN.

(16) SURREY RECORD - SENIOR WOMEN HAMMER

Competing in the Sward Trophy meeting held at Kingston on 21st April 2018, Pippa Wingate (Kingston AC & Polytechnic Harriers) set a new record for 4kg Hammer with a throw of 62.53m. This was an improvement on the previous record of 61.56m which she set the previous weekend.       SURREY RECORDS FOR SENIOR WOMEN.

(17) LONDON MARATHON, 22ND APRIL 2018

Lily Partridge (Aldershot, Farnham & District AC) set a new best performance by a Surrey athlete for the Women's Marathon when she finished 8th in the Women's Elite Race with a time of 2:29:24. This was an improvement on the previous best of 2:32:10 which she set in February 2017.
BEST ROAD PERFORMANCES BY SURREY ATHLETES.

In the London Boroughs Mini-Marathon events the following Surrey athletes finished in the top three positions:

U13 Boys - 1st Blaine Robinson (Belgrave); 2nd Christo Chilton (Herne Hill).

U15 Boys - 3rd Harley Norman (SLH).

U17 Girls - 1st Sophie Hoare (B&B); 3rd Olivia Stillman (Herne Hill).

(18) BILL LUCAS DFC 1917 - 2018

We regret to report the death of Bill Lucas on 22nd March 2018. Bill competed in the 5000m in the 1948 London Olympics. He later became a very successful manager of the Surrey County Senior Men's Cross-Country team. There are 2 recent items on this website regarding Bill: 2016 TV Interview 2017; 100th Birthday Celebration.       PROFILE.

(19) AUSTIN FOX

We regret to report the death of Austin Fox. Austin was the longest-serving member of Croydon Harriers. For many years he was the Clerk of the Course at the Surrey Track & Field Championships. He also used to mark the course for cross-country events held at Croydon including the Surrey County Championships. PROFILE

(20) SURREY COUNTY HALF-MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIP, RICHMOND, 6TH MAY 2018

RESULTS.

Other news for 2018: Page 2    Page 3    Page 4    

You can select news headlines for other years by clicking on the year below:-

 2022   2021   2020   2019   2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009   2008   2007   2006   2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000   1990   1989   1988   1987   1986   1985   1984   1983   1982   1981   1980   1979   1978   1977   1974   1973   1972   1971   1970   1969   1968   1967   1966   1962   1961   1958   1957   1955   1954   1929   1926   1925   1924   1922   1921   1920